Pine Hill Earth Dam

Shire of Esperance

Esperance

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Jul 1996

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Apr 2021 Some/Moderate significance

Some/Moderate significance

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the item. Desired Management Outcome: Include in Heritage List. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Physical Description

Pine Hill is a granite rock set in native pines and eucalypt woodlands, forming the catchment for an earth dam. Close to the rock are yards (timber), a stone watering trough, a mud house with stone fireplace, and a shed, all built in 1874. Also visible is a stone baker's oven built in the same year. Two graves are on the site. They are those of Tim McCoy, a teamster from Balladonia. and Billy Kerwood, traveller. The dates are unknown. but can be estimated around the late 1880s. The place was also used for watering camels.

History

After the Ponton Bros and Sharpe established Point Malcom in 1873, Pine Hill was their first settlement inland. It was used continuously until the discovery of Balladouia in 1879. It was also the first meeting place with the local Aboriginal tribe (Mulba's) who travelled to Balladonia with them. The house there was no longer needed by the 1890s but the dam and country were used by all travellers until the closing of the telegraph station at Israelite Bay. It was also oused by woodcutters .

Integrity: Not a lot

Dam- Good Condition. Buildings- poor condition