Bristile Kilns (fmr), Belmont

City of Belmont

State Register Registered 15 Apr 2020 Register Entry

Classified by the National Trust Classified 05 Oct 1988

Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed 30 Jun 1994

Register of the National Estate Nominated 03 May 1989

Statement of Significance

Bristile Kilns (fmr), Belmont, is an industrial site comprising eight brick circular downdraught kilns and five tall brick chimneys, and has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
• the place is the largest cluster of circular downdraught kilns and associated stacks in Australia, which are an increasingly rare industrial structure nationally;
• the eight brick circular downdraught kilns are an unusual built form in the Western Australian landscape, and the five tall brick chimneys dominate the skyline and are a local landmark;
• the place was the location of the first specialised pottery works established in Western Australia in 1905;
• the place has value for its associations with Sir H.L. Brisbane, the Chairman of the Board of the company from 1929 to 1966. Brisbane developed the Bristile building empire, which has been prominent in the Western Australian building industry since the late 1930s;
• the place has scientific value for the potential, through archaeological investigation, to yield information about the technological, functional, and evolutionary aspects of early kiln design and operation in Western Australia; and,
• the place represents the development of the clay industry in the Belmont area and has had a significant impact on the development of the City of Belmont from 1905 to 1982.
• the places has aesthetic and social value for its landmark qualities

Physical Description

The place has an area of 1.6 hectares and is bound by Resolution Road, Grandstand Drive and a boundary that aligns with Marina Drive.

The remaining structures on the site comprise eight brick beehive kilns (circular downdraught kilns) and five tall brick chimney stacks.

History

Pottery works were established at the site on Grandstand Road opposite Ascot Racecourse in 1910. This company was taken over in 1930 by H L Brisbane & Co. At the time of the takeover by H L Brisbane & Co, the site had two kilns fired by wood and coal.
In 1934, two new kilns were built by Ernie Banks at the site, followed by additions to the pipe and tile factories. In 1938, the business became H L Brisbane & Wunderlich Ltd.
During the 1950s, extensions were carried out to the pipe and tile factories including the construction of two new Kilns and stacks in 1954. On 17 December 1958 the production of roofing tiles ceased.

In 1963, a major development of the pipe factory occurred, which was opened as the ‘Earthenware Sewerage Pipe Factory by Premier Charles Court on 12 December. In 1971 H L Brisbane & Wunderlich Ltd started construction on a ‘Bickley” shuttle kiln which manufactured smaller diameter pipes for housing estate developers.

In 1978, the second plant was converted to roof tile production. In 1982, Bristle's clay pipe division shut down. Since that time the site has remained unused with many options proposed for its future use.

In 2021, a 2.5m brick sculpture of Sir Lance Brisbane was erected on the site. The designer of this sculpture is unknown but it has received significant community support since its erection. The WA government has committed to retaining the sculpture.

Integrity: Moderate
Authenticity: Low

1539 Pipe and tile kilns, former Bristile site Ascot Fields, Belmont, Perth : an assessment of cultural significance for the Department of Planning and Urban Development, Western Australia. Heritage Study {Other} 1990
8064 Ascot kilns assessment. Heritage Study {Other} 2005
7398 A history of the brick kilns, Grandstand Road, Belmont, WA : 1903 - 1982. Report 2004
7412 Traffic management of Grandstand Road and its impact on the Bristile Kilns : report on road safety issues. Heritage Study {Other} 1999
7411 Re: investigation into the entry of the "Old Bristile Kilns" in the Register of Heritage Places : submission to Heritage Council. Heritage Study {Other} 1992
1638 From the ground up : Bristile, Whittakers and Metro Brick in Western Australian history. Book 1987
12047 Belmont Clay-pipe and Tile Factory: Circular and Rectangular Downdraught Kilns and Arthur Wright oral history interview Heritage Study {Other} 1990
9531 Swan and Helena rivers management framework: heritage audit and statement of significance, final report 26 February 2009. Heritage Study {Other} 2009
7414 Ascot Waters - Grandstand Road : assessment of road network options. + Addendum 1 : Assessment of sub-options of road network option 2E. Heritage Study {Other} 2000
7413 Bristile Kiln site assessment. Heritage Study {Other} 2000
6532 Western Australian endangered places 2003. Kit 2003