Yarrie Homestead (Group)

Marble Bar

East Pilbara

Register of the National Estate Nominated 15 Oct 1984

Statement of Significance

Yarrie station was established by Coppin while he was managing the neighbouring Muccan station for De Grey station interests and hence is important historically in the development of the area.
The buildings are of some age, dating from the early 1900's and exhibit the typical features of Pilbara homesteads.

Physical Description

The present homestead consists of a stone building and attached corrugated iron kitchen block, a cottage of stone in cement some 30 metres away and various out­ buildings further afield including a shearing shed.
1) The main homestead erected early in the century is of stone construction with lime tuck-pointing outside. It consists of two rooms, one large and one smaller, separated by a 2 metre wide hall (now used as a office). This central core is surmounted by a hipped roof and is surrounded by a verandah. The roofs are corrugated iron.

2) This structure is joined at one end by a kitchen and laundry block of framed construction clad in corrugated iron. The kitchen is covered with a corrugated iron vault and the laundry section with a lean-to roof of the same material.

3) Some 30 metres away is a two roomed cottage of stone in cement mortar, originally with a pitched roof but since the 1941 blow, with a corrugated iron vaulted roof. Lean-to verandahs adorn each side of the long axis.

4) Further afield are various outbuildings of framed corrugated iron clad construction with pitched end vaulted roof. One of these structures is a shearing shed, also near at hand is a grave.

Construction 1906 onwards
Builder: Coppin family
After 7 years at Muccan (Cf .) Christopher Coppin took up leases of adjoining country and founded c.1890, with his sons Herbert and Christopher William, Yarrie station which is still owned by members of his family. The original old mud house was destroyed by a cyclone. A substantial stone house with wide verandahs was built in 1906, the timber for which was cut in sawpits on the station, using cadjeput (Melaleuca) said to resist white ants. Yarrie had extensive gardens for both flowers and vegetables, and old photographs show a number of date palms.