Baesjou Cottage

148-154 York St Albany

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Baesjou Cottage has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
It was the cottage and surgery of Albany’s first permanent government medical officer/doctor, Johan Antonius Baesjou, and who was first Consul for the Netherlands for Western Australia.
It is representative of the early Victorian period and one of the first buildings built in what was then Frederick Street.
It is one of a group of significant buildings in York Street containing a diverse range of architecture predominantly in the Federation and Inter-War styles which together have formed the main commercial and civic heart of Albany next to Stirling Terrace Precinct and with important views to Princess Royal Harbour.

• Solid construction – originally had distinct Georgian features
• Building is low, domestic scale reflective of the period
• Boxed eaves
• Hipped medium pitched corrugated iron roof
• Three doors and two small windows

Some obvious modifications include:
• Modification for storeroom
• External cement render
• Metal window shields
• New roof

History

Dr Johan Antonius Baesjou was the first permanent government Medical Officer/doctor in Albany. He came to Albany in 1857 and was naturalised in 1858. In September 1863, Baesjou was also appointed the first Consul for the Netherlands for Western Australia.. After 11 years as Albany’s medical officer, on 2 October 1867, Dr Baesjou died. Baesjou represented a tragedy of the era before social security. In 1867 he suffered a crippling stroke but as he was neither wealthy nor able to provide for his wife and children by working, it is thought the pressure led to him committing suicide. He left an estate of between £200 and £300 in savings and an insurance policy of £500.

In the 1860s this building, believed to be Dr Baesjou’s cottage and surgery, was one of only two houses in what was then called Frederick Street. Originally it was a small cottage with a front door flanked by two sash windows, in a garden setting with pine trees. It was built of local brick shell and a corrugated iron roof. In the 1920s the building was owned by Mr Smith and a store had been added. In the 1950s the building, which by now was situated behind the shops on the corner of Peels Place and York Street, was converted into a storeroom for groceries and wine for a nearby Chinese restaurant, and the windows were shielded in metal and the walls heavily cement rendered.