Chinaman's Cottage

Lee Cr York

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade C

Grade C

Some/Moderate significance - Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the item.

Statement of Significance

Chinamans’ Cottage and Market Garden is significant for the association with the Chinese brothers Lee Lee Chong and Lee Wan Chong who established and worked the market garden on this site for over sixty years, representing a way of life no longer practiced that contributes to the history of York.

Physical Description

A single storey cottage with a pavilion gable roof break pitch along the front veranda with a two-storey addition. There is no obvious evidence of the market garden

History

In 1901, brothers Lee Lee Chong and his young brother Lee Chan Chong arrived in Western Australia and worked in market gardens in Osborne Park before moving to York a few years later.
They lived in a shack on corner of Water Street and Avon Terrace for 3 years, and moved to corner of Bland and Ninth Ave before moving to the two-roomed cottage (in what is now called Lee Cres) where they tended their market garden sending produce to Perth and generously providing local residents. There was no electricity or plumbing in the cottage and very basic facilities, although the previous occupant had installed a septic tank toilet.
They worked hard, played dominoes and gambled. They played for high stakes in a Domino Club in Perth where they regularly frequented. They were bankrupt in the 1950s and were unable to return to China (ot leave Australia) on one of their visits due to their debt to the Taxation Office.
In 1974, the younger brother was in ill health and required extended care nursing. In 1975, the Lee brothers returned to China for good. At that time the eldest was 102, and the younger 95 years old. It was great news at the time; that they were accepted back into China, and was the subject of West Australian newspaper reporters. The Chung Wah Association organised a farewell for the brothers. In 1984 Ken Sue, President of Chung Wah Association visited Lee Lee at his home in a small village of Hung Kay, Toi Shan Island near Shanghai off the coast of Chekiang Province. The elder brother was in excellent health, although blind, partially deaf and in need of assistance to walk- he was 112 years old.
Li Hong Shu (grandson) advised when Lee Lee had passed away on 19 April 1985.

Low/Medium