Harris House (fmr)

City of Gosnells

340 Railway Pde Beckenham

House, 340 Railway Parade

Gosnells

Statement of Significance

Harris House (fmr) has aesthetic value as a good representative example of a substantial timber Federation bungalow home built during World War One.

The place has social value as an illustration of the type of home built in the early 20th century for professional men and their families.

Physical Description

No. 340 Railway Parade is located on the north eastern side of Railway Parade overlooking the railway line and the commercial development of Beckenham immediately south west of the track. The house is a substantial property which appears to be the subject of a development application.

The property is a single storey timber framed and metal roofed house with symmetrical façade. The hipped and gablet roof has been reclad in zincalume but has retained its original form and profile. The façade has two timber bays flanking the centrally placed entrance. Each bay projects through the verandah canopy terminating with a plain gable. The windows appear to have been replaced in part with aluminium openings but some evidence of timber framed sashes remains. A prominent projecting gable is located on the western side of the property overlooking the driveway. The verandah extends around the house with a separate skillion canopy positioned beneath the battened eaves. The canopy is supported on chamfered timber columns and has no form of balustrade.

The house is set back from the street behind open lawned gardens enclosed by a low masonry wall with iron railings.

History

The house was constructed by carpenter John Boughton Harris (Jnr) around 1914. The Harris family came from Bendigo, Victoria where the electoral rolls noted that John Broughton Harris and his son, John Broughton Harris Jnr were carpenters. (An inconsistency of spelling the name Broughton or Boughton is noted)

In 1916, the Post Office Directories record carpenter John Boughton Harris (Jnr) living at the property in Railway Parade, Cannington. He was living at the property until at least 1931 with his wife Maria. He was still located in Canning on the 1937 census however his exact location is unknown. In 1943 the census records him in “Beverley, Swan”, and after that in Belmont. It is believed the family left due to the economic hardships brought about by the Depression. Mrs E Duirs owned the property in the 1930s, after the Harris family.

Integrity: High degree: continual residential
Authenticity: Moderate to high degree