Old Serpentine Settlement

Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Gordon Rd, Falls Rd, Karnup Rd & South Western Hwy Serpentine

Location Details

Address includes: 8, 32 & 65 & Lots 27 & 99 Gordon Rd; 2 & 5 Falls Rd; 2427 & 2464 South Western Hwy; 1631 & Lot 24 Karnup Rd; Serpentine. MI notes address as Gordon Rd, Falls Rd, Karnup Rd & South Western Highway.

Serpentine Conservation Area
Serpentine Townsite Precinct

Serpentine-Jarrahdale

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 14 Dec 2012

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 18 Sep 2020 Category 3

Category 3

Conservation Encouraged Significant as an individual building within the Municipality. Retain and conserve if possible; Endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Town Planning Scheme; Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopments or demolition.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 2000 Category 1B

Category 1B

Conservation Essential A place which may meet the criteria for inclusion in the State Register of Heritage Places (ie: of state or national value) because of its association with a group of places which together form a heritage precinct or area. Highest level of protection appropriate for all places in the group; Warrants a referral to the Heritage Council WA and further assessment for possible entry into the State Register; Provide maximum encouragement to the owner/s to conserve the significance of the place; Photographically record the place (individually and its relationship to the other places).

Statement of Significance

The old townsite has a high degree of cultural heritage significance, having survived relatively intact and possessing a good representation of 19th Century village life of a close-knit farming community.

Physical Description

The old townsite contains intact the key elements of a village centre of the late 1800s. These include original settlers cottages flanking the main highway, old school, former teacher's quarters, church and the cemetery containing graves of early settlers. Old Serpentine Settlement comprises Turner Cottage (1856), Bishop Hale's Cottage (1864), Baldwin's Cottage (1871), Serpentine Bridge School (1902), Old Serpentine Cemetery (1907), St Stephens Anglican Church (1913), Summerfield Cottage (1922), Teachers Quarters (relocated c.1927), Serpentine Road Bridge (1935), Serpentine Falls Roadhouse (former Don Ronzio's tearooms, date unknown), a memorial to Clontarf student Michael Bowman, and a portion of the Serpentine River.

History

The settlement originated in the 1830s but was never gazetted as an official townsite. It was superseded by the new Serpentine settlement after the opening of the East Perth to Pinjarra railway line. Collectively, the place forms a significant cultural environment, which retains a high level of integrity and authenticity and illustrates the development of a settlement over time. Settlers arrived in the area in 1849 to purchase farmland under the Government sponsored Immigration Scheme. The old Serpentine townsite was centred at the point where the road crossed the river and therefore developed as an important stopping place for Cobb & Co. coaches during the 1880s.
The opening of the railway in 1893 1.5 km west of the bridge marked the beginning of the demise of this once busy townsite. Although the population of Serpentine grew rapidly, particularly after the First World War and with the advent of Group Settlement in the 1920s, new facilities such as shops and a hotel were now being built near the railway, shifting the focus away from the settlement at the bridge area.

Fair-Good

Original Use EDUCATIONAL Combined School