St John's Church Group

149-163 York St Albany

Church, Rectory & Peppermint Trees

Heritage List Adopted 27 Oct 2020 City of Albany

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A+

Category A+

• Already recognised at the highest level – the WA State Register of Heritage Places. Redevelopment requires consultation with the Heritage Council of WA and the City of Albany. • Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Albany Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. • Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

Exceptional

Statement of Significance

Church of St John the Evangelist - built by the sacrifices and labours of the first settlers of the district it was the first church consecrated in the Colony and has close associations with Rev JR Wollaston, the first Archdeacon.

St John's Hall - Important as an adjunct of the Church and Rectory and although of later vintage, having stood for over 80 years, it is of historic interest.

Rectory - Important historical associations with Wollaston and other pioneer clergy - important aesthetically as a contemporary building in close proximity to the Church.

Physical Description

In appreciation of the architecture the late J. Herbert Eales wrote that it is definitely English in type..."I can readily imagine some transplanted English tradesman who, when it was decided to build a church in Albany, took out his pencil and sketched a rough plan of the church in the village from which he came"..." a real contribution to ecclesiastical art is made by the very beautiful stained glass"..."another architectural gem is the lovely wrought iron screen, a magnificent example of the ironworkers art"

Church of St John the Evangelist -
Building commenced 1841, completed without the tower in 1848. Consecrated 25.10.48. Chancel added in 1874, Lady Chapel and Vestries in 1960.

In appreciation of the architecture the late J Herbert Eales wrote that it is definitely English in type..."I can readily imagine some transplanted English tradesman who, when it was decided to build a church at Albany, took out his pencil and sketched a rough plan of the church in the village from which he came"..."A real contribution to ecclesiastical art is made by the very beautiful stained glass"..."Another architectural gem is the lovely wrought-iron screen, a magnificent example of the iron workers' art".

St John's Hall - Typical of the period when Albany was enjoying its greatest prosperity. Carved wooden fascias and a delicate cast-iron lace ridge capping. Handsome entrance doors of timber laid diagonally and studded with heavy iron nails and hinges. Locally made bricks laid in English bond with rows of stretcher bricks alternating with headers.

Rectory of St John's Anglican Church - Walls are of Devonshire cobb 18ins thick. The contractor was Mr Thomas while Mr McKail did the roof. In 1874 it was decided to enlarge the Rectory by carrying it up another storey and raising the kitchen. The work was completed by 1875 (Excerpt from RWAHS Albany Branch report on Albany district dated 1965).

9504 St John's Church Hall site archaeology report for Heaver and Heaver Architects. Heritage Study {Other} 2010
4596 Heritage Grants Program 1999/2000 : for St John's Church & Parish Hall : conservation works : at Peels Place, Albany, W.A. : for the Anglican Parish of Albany. Report 2000
960 St John's Anglican Church,Albany Heritage Study {Other} 1995
3007 St John's Church, Rectory and Hall Albany Western Australia - Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1996

Present Use RELIGIOUS Housing or Quarters
Original Use RELIGIOUS Housing or Quarters