Albany Fire Station & Fire Officer's House

71 Collie St Albany

State Register Registered 02 Apr 2015 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category C

Exceptional

Fire & Rescue Service Heritage Inventory Adopted 30 Aug 1997

Statement of Significance

The fire station complex is aesthetically important for its well-designed and fine Inter-War Functionalist style buildings.

Physical Description

Albany Fire Station & Fire Officer's House comprises a single-storey Original Fire Station (1938) and detached Fire Officer's House (1938) both in the Inter-War Functionalist style.

History

Albany's first fire brigade was established in 1909 and operated from a leased property adjacent to the Town Hall. The brigade continued to operated from this building until 1938 when a purpose-built fire station building and officer's residence was constructed. The two buildings were constructed in the fashionable Inter-War Functionalist style, and were detached from one another which was unusual.

Very Good - Well maintained

Duncan, KC Architect - -