Residence

City of Belmont

254 Fulham St Cloverdale

Bell Residence (fmr)

Belmont

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a large and rare example of the Californian Bungalow style executed in concrete block construction.
• The place has historic value for its association with the establishment and development of the poultry industry in the Belmont district in the Inter War years.
• The Oakland Poultry Farm on this site was a leader in the industry and the name has been used in an adjacent subdivision.
• The place has historic value for its association with the Bell family who lived and worked at this place from the 1920s to the 1980s.
• The place has social value for its demonstration of the size and scale of a family home which was originally more typically a farming homestead.

Brick and tile residence.

History

This substantial residence was built by Frederick William Bell (c1892-1948) and his wife Edna Hilda Bell (c1893-1936) c1935. The couple had established a poultry farm on a large parcel of land bound by Fulham, Fisher and Gabriel Streets and Abernethy Road.
From the available information, Frederick and Edna Bell had been living and working in Kellerberrin before relocating to Belmont c1920 with their two children. Electoral Rolls record Frederick and Edna living in Belmont from at least 1921 and in the same year, George Bell was living in Fulham Street Belmont which suggests the property was a family investment at that time. In subsequent years it seems only Frederick and Edna were living on the property.

By 1924, Frederick Bell had established his business as the 'Oakland Poultry Farm' and was advertising widely in local papers, particularly the 'Eastern Recorder' which was distributed in Kellerberrin.

Information from a member of the Bell family cited in Maxine Laurie's book, states that the Bell family worked hard and were successful in establishing their business. In 1935, the introduction of the electric incubator had a significant effect on the poultry industry and the farm was able to increase stock numbers and increase profits. It is understood that it was at this time that the family home was built. Its scale and original outbuildings evident in aerial photographs from the mid 20th century demonstrate its function as a farm homestead.

The use of concrete blocks in the construction of the house is interesting and perhaps reflects the sluggish economy of the early 1930s recovering from the Depression. Brick manufacturing was slow at this time and it was difficult to source bricks for private homes.
In 1936, a tragic accident lead to the death of Edna Bell from a gun shot wound. Frederick and his son Norman continued to operate the farm although Norman did leave to serve with the AIF during World War Two.

Norman Bell had a successful career in poultry farming particularly as he was a skilled chicken sexer. A technique that was introduced to Western Australia in c1936.
Following Frederick's death in 1948, Norman and his wife Patricia continued the family farm together with his sister Elsie and her husband Alfred Yates. In the 1950s it seems Elsie and Alfred took over the property on their own and continue to live there until the 1980s.

A subdivision plan for the land was approved in 1970 and from that time the lots have been slowly developed. The Bell family home remains on a lot larger than those adjacent but smaller than its original setting.