Port Kennedy Scientific Park

Port Kennedy Dve Port Kennedy

Heritage List Adopted 25 Mar 2008

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category C

Category C

Retain and conserve if possible. Endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Town Planning Scheme. A detailed Heritage Assessment and Impact Statement may be required before approval is given for any major redevelopment or demolition. If necessary, record the place photographically prior to demolition.

Register of the National Estate Permanent 22 Jun 1993

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a large reserve of native bushland in a relatively unchanged condition that demonstrates the landform, fauna and flora prior to settlement.
• The place has research value for its potential to reveal information relevant to the environment, fauna and flora of the region.
• The place has social value for the many people who use the place for passive recreation.

Physical Description

The Port Kennedy Scientific Park forms part of the Rockingham Lakes Regional Park and is a conservation area comprising low lying sand plains featuring a distinctive landscape of parallel dunal ridges and comprising about 1950 ha of land between Warnbro and Peelhurst. The park features predominantly dune and wetland vegetation as well as woodland and shrub vegetation in the southern regions. It provides habitat for critically endangered and threatened ecological community known as ‘sedgelands in Holocene dune swales’.

History

This park was established in 1971 by the state government in acknowledgement of the diminishing coastal plain in the region from the encroaching industrial and residential expansion in the 1960s.
The Park has been reserved for the purpose of conservation of flora and fauna. Scientific research, science education and low impact recreation are undertaken in the park. It has been designated as a bush forever site by the Urban Bushland Council of WA Inc.
Port Kennedy Scientific Park is also included within the Becher Point Wetlands which was designated as a Ramsar Wetland in 2001. The Ramsar Convention is an international treaty for the conservation and sustainable use of wetlands. It is also known as the Convention on Wetlands. It is named after the city of Ramsar in Iran, where the Convention was signed in 1971.

Large Conservation Region