Sutton Residence (frm)

30 Rae Road Safety Bay

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category B

Category B

Worthy of a high level of protection. Maximum encouragement to the owner should be provided under the City of Rockingham Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A detailed Heritage Assessment and Impact Statement should be undertaken before approval is given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be also be considered.

* The place has aesthetic value for its demonstration of the restrained post war style
executed in brick and tile which can still be determined.
* The place has historic value for its association with the development of Safety Bay in
the post war period.

Physical Description

Single storey limestone and fibre cement sheet tiled house of traditional asymmetric plan form. Limestone cladding to the place is likely to be a later addition.
The main entrance to the property is of traditional form with side lights and fanlight, positioned tight in the corner adjacent to the projecting wing. A short verandah extends across the recessed section of the façade supported on turned timber columns. The canopy to the verandah forms part of the main roof with a break of pitch over the verandah. The projecting section of the façade incorporates a three section
window with painted sills and lintel.
The roof is hipped in form with a separate hip above the projecting wing. A steep pitched vented gablet is positioned in the centre of the street facing roof plane.
The front garden is enclosed by a vuggy limestone wall with palisade fencing above and dense planting along the street boundary.
The driveway extends along the western boundary of the property leading to a detached later period garage.

History

This residence was built for the Sutton family consisting of Philip and Evelyn Sutton and their four daughters.
The Sutton family had moved to this location in January 1949 to join the Bassula family to farm sheep on the large property of 530 acres from Rae Road to Lake Richmond and west to the Rockingham townsite. When the family moved there was a dairy and a shearing shed on the site. The Sutton’s lived in the dairy and the Bassula family lived in the shearing shed.
Philip Sutton secured ownership of a large parcel of land designated as Lot 35 from N. Bassula in September 1949. His application to the Rockingham Road Board to build a residence had been approved in July 1949.
Due to the shortage of building materials in the period following World War Two, Philip Sutton carved by hand blocks of the distinctive local vuggy limestone, or capstone from a site approximately half a kilometre from the house. Local builder Charlie Clarke oversaw the construction of the house which took nearly two years to build. Because of the porous nature of the stone the external surfaces on the weather side were
cement rendered.
Philip Sutton found work at the local Ice Works as farming in the district was not viable given the poor quality of the soil. In the early 1950s, Philip Sutton subdivided the lot and sold portions to local businessman Reg Grigg.
When the Sutton family lived at the place a large vegetable garden was established on the eastern side of the house as was a limestone garage.
The property was subdivided c1990. Additions and alterations have been undertaken on the residence since a change of ownership in c2003. The original form and extent of the residence can still be determined. It is noted that the front verandah roof was originally clad in corrugated iron and a second storey addition has been added.

High/Moderate