Monkhouse Residence - Site

54 Penguin Rd Shoalwater

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category E

Category E

Historic site. Recognise- for example, with a plaque, place name, or acknowledge in new urban or architectural design. *Note: The term Heritage Assessment, referred to in Category A, B and C, is defined as: A brief, independent evaluation by a heritage architect or heritage consultant. It is not to be confused with a Heritage Council Heritage Assessment or a Conservation Plan, which are more extensive, detailed and costly documents.

Statement of Significance

The site has historic value for its association with the Monkhouse family who made a significant contribution to the Safety Bay community.

Demolished with no evidence of former residence remaining extant.

History

In the late 1920s, lots in the Penguin Estate at Safety Bay were offered for sale by developers and from the early 1930s, simple holiday homes were built on some of these blocks.
A simple home was built on this lot by Clarence Roy Monkhouse (c1898-1956) and his wife Hazel, nee Grant (c1901-1969). Following Clarence's death in 1956, Hazel lived on in the house until the late 1960s. Their simple home was representative of the homes built during the Inter War period in Safety Bay.
Clarence Monkhouse made a significant contribution to the community serving as a member of the Rockingham Roads Board in 1944-46 and was the founder and Commodore of the Safety Bay Yacht Club in the late 1940s.
The Monkhouse residence was built around 1931 and was typical of the kind of homes built in the area at the time.
The residence was a single storey weatherboard and fibro residence with a hipped iron roof and a timber-framed verandah on four sides.
The place was demolished in 2005.