Narembeen Lesser Hall

Shire of Narembeen

REGISTERED AS PART OF 3629

Agricultural Hall
Narembeen Hall

Narembeen

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme. Recommend that the place is retained and conserved if possible. Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The Narembeen Hall is significant for its integral role within the initial developing phase of the town and region of Narembeen. It demonstrates a way of life no longer practiced. The Hall evokes a sense of place created by the memories of the events that have occurred in the place, and varying degrees of historic importance to individuals, community groups and the town of Narembeen. The Narembeen Hall is significant for the close association with the pioneers of Narembeen. The Narembeen Hall was the first of three civic buildings that developed on the site, demonstrating a sequence of civic progress in Narembeen. The hall is the oldest public building in Narembeen and represents the beginning of the community of Narembeen. It is the only example of its type in Narembeen

Physical Description

The Lesser Hall is situated 2 metres west of, and parallel to, the Narembeen Public Hall. A covered connection links the Public Hall with the Lesser Hall. Originally completely clad with weatherboards, interventions in the late 1970s reclad the exterior walls with fibro-cement sheeting. The roof is corrugated iron sheeting. The stage roof is a gable ended roof at the Longhurst Street frontage. The Hall is gable ended at the rear and hipped into the stage roof at the front. The kitchen roof is a skillion pitching from the top of the hall wall height. The interior walls have a dado wall of tongue and groove stained jarrah boards with caneite sheets above. The hall ceiling is caneite sheeting with battens. The hall floor is tongue and groove jarrah floor boards which have subsided. The stage and ante-rooms are raised above the floor level of the hall proper. The kitchen was refurbished in the 1970s.

History

The Narembeen Progress Association formed in 1922 to guide the development of the new town, with an aim to establish a Narembeen Road Board which would then facilitate the interests and welfare of the town and district of Narembeen-One of the first objectives of the Narembeen Progress Association was the provision of a hall or meeting place in Narembeen. Paddy Connolly and Henry Hale who had subdivided the private town site, and owned the Hotel, donated the land for the Narembeen Hall which was subsequently constructed and opened on 8 September 1923, only a short time after the Hotel.
One of the Narembeen Progress Association initiatives was to set up special committees. Trustees for the Hall were nominated to Messrs Connelly and Hall for their approval. It was a memorable opening to the Narembeen Hall. A fight broke out during the dance. It seems it was the railway workers versus the clearers. The women and children were locked in the Hall to provide for their safety and the policemen was called from Bruce Rock.
For some months during 1923 or 1924, the school was conducted in the Hall while the old school moved from Emu Hill to Narembeen. During the years from 1923 to 1928, Church services for all denominations were held in the Hall. The Narembeen Hall was the focus of the social life of the Narembeen district from the beginning of the town's evolution. During the Depression the social life in the district is what kept everyone going.
It had become evident that the town needed a hospital, and a Building Committee was formed to co-ordinate every organisation in the Narembeen District to raise money for the hospital. The Hall featured prominently in these functions with the movies, dances, balls and social events. The Repertory club held regular performances. Regular Saturday night dances organised by the Hospital Bazaar were the mainstay of the community.
The "Hospital Pictures" commenced at the Town Hall in August 1927 and continued every Friday night until the pictures moved to the new Narembeen Public Hall in 1940. The Chadwick Pictures Corporation used to show the pictures until 1932 when Paddy Baker gained the rights and contributed the gross proceeds of 1 nights showing to the local hospital.
Many events took place at the Hall which were simply for the purpose of social interaction. The Annual Hospital Ball has been an important fundraising event, it was held in the Narembeen Hall from 1929, until 1940 when it was henceforth held in the new Narembeen Public Hall. Weddings were a community event and until the Anglican Church was built, the Wedding ceremonies and the Breakfasts took place in the Hall. Weddings were a community event, invitations were not necessary. Sporting groups were associated with the Hall; boxing, the Football Club Ball, the Cricket Club dances. The Scouts also used the Hall.
In 1945, the inaugural meeting of the Narembeen branch of the Country Women's Association was held in the Narembeen Hall. Until 1955 when the CWA's own premises was built, the AGM was held in the Hall every year. In 1949 the inaugural meeting of the "Young Set" took place in the Hall. They raised money for the CWA Building Fund by running socials and serving supper in the Hall after the pictures.
In 1953, delegates from the Hospital Auxiliary, Football Association, Anglican Guild, RSL Auxiliary, Catholic Women's Guild and the CWA, met with the Narembeen Road Board Committee in an effort to improve the kitchen facilities in the Hall which subsequently occurred.
Since 1940, when the Narembeen Public Hall was built, the Lesser Hall provides the supper room and kitchen facilities for the social functions that take place in the Public Hall.

Integrity: : The integrity has been compromised in some areas, but for the most part is redeemable
Authenticity: Medium degree