Hawthornden Farm Precinct

Shire of Toodyay

310 Toodyay-Bindi Bindi Rd 5k N of Toodyay

RHP - To be assessed Current 27 Feb 2004

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance; provide the highest level of recognition and protection available. Recommended for entry into the the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. (TPS procedure also relevant).

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 11 Jun 1973

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value for its association with early settlers, the Drummond family and the Lee Steere family who developed the property in the 20th century.
The place has historic value as the main residence, the outbuildings and cemetery on the site document the development of the property since the 1840's.
The homestead has aesthetic value as it is a landmark in the district and as a group the built elements form a visually cohesive farm group. The outbuildings have social value as they demonstrate former work practices.

Physical Description

Two storey brick, timber and render house with double storey front timber verandah, timber sash windows and iron roof. Access to the property is via centrally placed steps to the verandah. Single storey side sections with variety of window styles including bay window. Upper storey of weatherboard construction. Prominent roughcast rendered and painted brick chimneys. Weatherboard rear elevation with upper level verandah and series of French windows to the ground level. Separate painted brick outhouse to the rear of the dwelling.
Private cemetery in fields away from the house is enclosed by bush timber fencing.
Stables- brick and stone stable block with iron roof and timber verandah posts- unused. Timber and iron stable block with projecting entrance and hipped and gable roof. Brick and iron double height shed, on stone plinth. Wall ties. Brickwork in English Garden Wall Bond.

History

'Hawthornden' was granted to James Drummond the botanist and his son James. The family arrived at the Swan River Colony in 1829. After the opening of the Toodyay area for selection, James Drummond Snr. selected 'Hawthornden' and his son took aver various adjoining land. The family made many improvements to the land and farmed it themselves as well as leasing land to others. After James Drummond Snr. died in 1863 and his wife in 1864, his son commissioned George Henry Hasell to build a two storey home, brick barn and other outbuildings. James Drummond Jnr. died in 1873 and his properties were sold to pay creditors. Daniel Connor bought 'Hawthornden' but did not occupy it. Eventually, Sir Ernest Lee Steere bought the property in 1915 and made extensive alterations to the homestead. His son, who inherited the property, made further renovations.

Authenticity: Moderate-High

Condition: