Langton

Shire of Plantagenet

Muirs Hwy Mount Barker

Goundrey Wines

Plantagenet

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Mar 1998

History

The original residence was one of the first farm dwellings on the Muir Highway. The property was taken up in 1839 by Sir Richard Spencer, the Government Resident at the time. He was also the first farmer in Western Australia, taking up land at Strawberry Hill in Albany. When his sheep were affected by disease at the Strawberry Hill Farm, he moved the flock inland to the Hay River properly. The property later passed to his son, Edward May Spencer, whose executors sold it to Sir Alexander Cockburn-Campbell in 1865. Sir Alexander died in 1871 and the property passed to his son. Sir Thomas Cockburn-Campbell who named the property 'Langton' after the name of the family estate,- 'Langton Park', in England. After his death the farm remained in the family, but was leased to the Egerton -Warburton brothers, who used it as a sheep run.
In 1883 William Wallace Mitchell purchased Langton. Mitchell was a progressive farmer, planting orchards and some vines for personal use. He pioneered the growth of clover to improve his flocks and also grew chaff. In 1928 the property passed to his nephew, Clayton Mitchell, who was later ML A for Stirling for nine years and was the first President of the Plantagenet Shire Council. During his time the property became a leading apple producer in the district. Later the importance of apples to the district declined in favour of wheat and cereals.
In 1987 Goundrey Wines Ltd purchased 'Langton' and the cool climate made it ideal for introducing viticulture into the district. After 1997 there will be 190 hectares of excellent vineyard on the slopes of the property. The modern winery building was erected cl988. For some years the house was used as a tearoom, and for offices and cellar sales. Plans are underway to renovate the homestead to its original plan over the coming years. It will be used to house memorabilia and for functions.
Langton has recently changed hands, and the new owner, Mr Bendat. is undertaking significant expansion and development of the property and will continue to produce wine under the Goundrey label. The enterprise forms a valuable tourist asset in the district. Goundrey Wines has won many awards for their quality wines.