Cue Shire Offices

Shire of Cue

Heritage List YES 17 Feb 2015

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Nov 1996 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: included in the State Register

Classified by the National Trust Classified 09 Aug 1988

Statement of Significance

Cue Shire Offices, a two-storey Victorian Georgian style stone building flanked by single-storey shops, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place is a significant reminder of the years when Cue was the focus of the surrounding districts. The place also demonstrates the nature of the boom time in gold mining towns. The characteristic solid and expensive materials of construction belie the impermanent nature of the industry;
its role as the former Gentlemen's Club has a significant value for the community of Cue. This club was one of the main sites for the development of social and cultural life in Cue and surrounding districts, albeit only for men;
the place is significant for its contribution to the main street of Cue. The walls of locally quarried stone are consistent with many other buildings in Cue and together they create a consistent texture and pattern in the precinct;
its prominent position on the main street of Cue and its physical dominance as one of the few two- storey buildings in Cue make the place significant to the community as a landmark;
the place contributes to the community's sense of place because it is evidence of the confidence and prosperity which established the town of Cue and the place is also the centre of local government in the region; and,
it is associated with the former President of the United States of America from 1929 to 1933, Herbert Hoover, who worked as a mining engineer in the district.

Physical Description

The building is of stone construction with a central entrance to both street and upper storey verandahs and one window symmetrically placed either side. It is flanked on each side by single storey shops, also of stone construction, with large windows to the street façade. The corrugated iron roofs are hidden behind square decorated pediments with rendered mouldings. “The buildings are faced in weathered granite; square rock-face fronts lain in snecked rubble with stucco parapet and window dressings. To the sides and back the stone is more varied, and there is little attempt at squaring or coursing. The windows at the front have dressed stone sills and lintel, round the sides and back there are brick quoins.” (R. Campbell, p21). The verandah, a 1985 reconstruction, to the main section has stop-chamfered timber posts, decorative timber brackets and a timber frieze while the balcony features cross-bracing infill with a timber handrail. The double storey section has timber framed double-hung sash windows. The single storey structures either side have mono-pitched roofs, parapets and similar timber supports.

History

Designed by A.E. Cox, who was also associated with the Government buildings and the Bank of NSW, this two storey building was constructed in 1895. Built by Messrs Atkins and Law, who were also involved with the construction of the Government Buildings [Place 1], for the London and Western Australian Investment Company, who named it the “Murchison Chambers”. It had 18 offices and 2 shops. [Murchison times and Day Dawn Gazette, 3/7/1895, p.2] Upstairs were the offices of Messrs. Fox, Weekes and May, licensed and authorised Surveyors of Western Australia, Victoria and South Australia and the oldest established firm of surveyors on the Murchison. [G. Hope, p46] Also in the building were the offices of Bewick Moreing and Co., an international mining consultancy based in London, which managed the operations of many British mining companies in Western Australia. Among the companies employees was a young American mining engineer, Herbert Hoover, who arrived in Kalgoorlie in 1895 and was later to become President of the United States of America (1929-32). He was engaged as a mining consultant to report on a number of gold prospects in the state and was appointed General Manager of the ‘Sons of Gwalia’ mine near Leonora in May 1898. Work commitments occasionally brought Hoover to Cue and while there he usually stayed at the Murchison Chambers.
On January 5, 1901 the Murchison Club, having outgrown their original premises in Darlot street, moved to occupy the first floor of Murchison Chambers. The Murchison Club ranked high among the social institutions of Cue and included the leading business, mining, pastoral and professional men in the town. The building eventually became known as the Gentlemen’s Club.
“From photographic evidence, there were no verandahs included in the original design, but by 1897, a pair of skillion verandahs had appeared over the single-storey shops on either side of the main
building. Around 1901, a two-storey verandah with valances, union jack balustrading and probably a concave hipped roof was added to the front of the main building, projecting somewhat further into the street than the two skillion verandahs either side. At some stage the roof of the two storey verandah may have been a skillion, but by 1969 it was simple hipped roof. The balustrade had changed to a batten form on the sides, link mesh at the front and steel tubes had replaced the timber ground floor posts. Decorative detail had completely disappeared and the skillions either side had also gone.” (R. Campbell, p.21) There were structural bracing and repairs carried out under the direction of Hardcastle and Richards in 1985. The building was restored, including the replacement of the verandahs, in 1985-86, to designs based on historic photographs, drawn up by Considine and Griffiths Archtiects. The building is now occupied by the Cue Shire Council. Recently, attention has been given to the damp problems, fretting stone and the like in the course of 2003 and 2004.

Integrity: High Degree
Modifications: Verandahs reinstated.