Tudor House

69 South Perth Esp South Perth

Heritage List Adopted 25 Sep 2018

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as an intact and well detailed example of the Inter War Old English style executed in brick and tile. Internal details that remain from the original construction are likely to reflect this style.
• The place has research value as an example of the common practice in Western Australia which saw a delay in the adoption of new styles of architecture.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development in South Perth during the Inter War period, particularly as a result of the foreshore reclamation works.
The place has social value as a demonstration of the type of home built in the Inter War period for affluent members of the community.

Physical Description

Double storey with attic space brick house constructed in the inter-war era Old English style presenting with Tudor influences. The house is of face brick construction with imitation half timbering. The panels in between the timber elements are filled with bricks arranged in various patterns including chequerboard and herringbone nogging.

The house is of asymmetric plan form with a substantial front gable wing incorporating a double storey faceted bay element, with a faceted tiled hipped roof. The roof line to the gable is steeply pitched and clad in tile. A secondary gable feature is set back behind the main wing, incorporating the timber detailing to the façade and gable, replicating the Tudor design element.

All visible windows are multi-paned casements in dark timber frames.

The roof form is a combination of hips and gables, steeply pitched to provide additional accommodation. Brick chimneys are located variously around the roof, the front chimney extending up the side of the gable roof, standing tall and slender in face brick. Other chimneys are more squat in form, sitting on the ridge line of the roofs.

The house is surrounded by a high brick wall which obscured the ground floor of the house.

History

By the beginning of the twentieth century, the houses built in South Perth were centred around Mill Point, Mends Street and the South Perth Esplanade. The houses on the South Perth Esplanade generally featured large gardens stretching to the river frontage. In between the residences, land was still used for market gardens and this use continued into the Inter War period.

In the 1930s, considerable works were undertaken to reclaim and improve the foreshore of South Perth with the construction of a retaining wall along the waters edge. These improvements led to the lots along the river frontage becoming more desirable for development and several large homes were built on the Esplanade, as it was known, during this period. The road name was later changed to the South Perth Esplanade to avoid confusion with other roads of this name in the metropolitan area.

This residence was built for sisters Mary Jessie Hassell (1873-1953) and May Hassell (1879-1961). The women were two of the five daughters of parliamentarian and pastoralist John Frederick Tasman Hassell (1839-1919) who owned Kendenup Station in the south west of WA. The family lived for many years in Albany and held property throughout Perth.

The sisters engaged architects Cameron Powell and Chisholm to design the two storey residence. On the announcement of the successful tender by contractors, Totterdell Bros for £4431 the following description of the residence was provided.

Of an Old English type in design the ground floor comprises a lounge (24ft x 17ft), dining room (18ft x 15ft) toilet room, kitchen, maid's pantry, two maids' bedrooms and bathroom, entrance porch, private porch, double garage, wood room and laundry. On the first floor there are a balcony, three bedrooms, sewing room, box room and bathroom.

A sketch of the design was included in the article which demonstrates that the external form and detail of the original design is largely intact. Building of the residence was completed in stages as a separate tender was called for the brick laundry and garage in April 1940.

The Hassell sisters lived at the residence until their deaths, Mary in 1953 and May in 1961. It is apparent from the Electoral Rolls that members of the Hassell family had a close association with South Perth throughout the 20th century.

It has not been established who the owners or occupants of the residence were after the deaths of the Hassell sisters however aerial photographs indicate the form and extent of the residence have not changed significantly since the mid 20th century. In 1992, the original lot was reduced in size to enable access to new developments on adjacent lots. A swimming pool was constructed in the front portion of the residence at this time and the brick boundary wall was added.

Demolished

Inter-War Old English