Paperbark Tree, Tapper Rd

City of Cockburn

Traffic Island

Cockburn

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Apr 2014 Category T

Category T

Significant tree(s) Heritage trees may be pruned as part of routine tree maintenance in accordance with International Society of Arboriculture standards, provided the pruning would not reduce the tree’s height or crown diameter, alter the tree’s general appearance, increase the tree’s susceptibility to insects or disease, or otherwise increase its risk of mortality. Heritage trees should be removed only in order to protect public safety or private or public property from imminent danger.

Statement of Significance

Nowhere else in Cockburn has a tree of this size been retained within a road reserve or a traffic island, with the exception of Rockingham Road at Henderson.

Physical Description

Located on a traffic island, this Paperbark tree (Melaleuca Rhaphiophylla) is estimated to be around 80 years old and has a broad trunk which parts about half a metre from ground level to form two smaller trunks.

History

For many years the area of Atwell was undeveloped bushland and rural dairy farming area. Paperbark trees like this one were once widespread in the area.
When the Atwell residential subdivision was constructed, the State Government developer, Landcorp, was approached by residents to conserve the tree. Representations were also made to the City during this time. Consequently, the developer and the City agreed to retain the tree and construct a traffic island around it, forming an aesthetically pleasing garden in the middle of Tapper Road.

Tree