inHerit Logo

Church of Christ and Manse, 217-219 High Street

Author

City of Fremantle

Place Number

20901
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

217-219 High St Fremantle

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Fremantle Church of Christ and Manse

Local Government

Fremantle

Region

Metropolitan

Construction Date

Constructed from 1898

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Heritage List YES 08 Mar 2007

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 2

Level 2

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of considerable cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle and its conservation is a priority.

Statement of Significance

The Fremantle Church of Christ, 217 High Street and Manse, 219 High Street, has historic and social significance to members of the local Church of Christ parish in the Fremantle community.

Physical Description

Single storey stone and corrugated asbestos gabled roofed church fronted by a rendered entrance.

History

High Street was named by Surveyor General Roe - as was customary in English towns, the main street of the town was named High Street. Eastward from William Street the roadway was completed by convict labour after the Town Hall was built in 1887. High Street around the Town Hall closed to traffic in 1966. The High Street Mall was trialled in November 1973 and made a permanent pedestrian mall in 1975.
The land on which the Fremantle Church of Christ stands was vacant in 1895 and owned by W. S. and George Pearse. The Church of Christ first appears in the 1898 rate book, indicating this is the date of construction.
The Church is No 217 and the Manse is No 219.

Other Keywords

The Fremantle MHI management category for this place was amended and adopted by the decision of Council on 28/09/2011.

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use RELIGIOUS Church, Cathedral or Chapel
Present Use RELIGIOUS Church, Cathedral or Chapel

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof ASBESTOS Fibrous Cement, corrugated
Wall STONE Limestone
Wall RENDER Smooth

Historic Themes

General Specific
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Religion

Creation Date

20 Jul 2011

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This data is provided by the City of Fremantle. While every care is taken to ensure the accuracy of this data, the City of Fremantle makes no representations or warranties about its accuracy, reliability, completeness or suitability for any particular purpose and disclaims all responsibility and all liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages (including indirect or consequential damage) and costs which you might incur as a result of the data being inaccurate or incomplete in any way and for any reason. Under no circumstances should this data be used to carry out any work without first contacting the City of Fremantle for the appropriate confirmation and approval.