Wyalkatchem R.S.L. Memorial Hall

Shire of Wyalkatchem

44 Wilson St Wyalkatchem

Wyalkatchem

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 27 May 2005

Category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate. Recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places. Provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Classified by the National Trust Classified 13 Aug 2007

Significant as a reminder of sacrifices made during the was by local residents.

Physical Description

Wyalkatchem R.S.L Memorial Hall is located on the southern side of Wilson Street in a residential area. A pipe framed chain link runs across the front of the property and returns down the western side where it butts up against the northern (front) side of the building. A pair of brick toilet blocks are located near the rear property line (south); these are of recent construction.
The Memorial Hall was constructed in two parts. The first stage was the front section, a brick and iron single storey structure with a flat roof designed in Inter-War Functionalist style with a raised flower bed which incorporates elements of the Functionalist style and a curved, flat roof porch.
The second state is the rear section, a single storey timber framed building, set on timber stumps and clad with horizontal sheets of corrugated, galvanised iron to dado height and battened asbestos cement sheeting above. The gable roof clad is with corrugated, galvanised iron sheets.
The interior features rooms opening off a central hallway which then leads into a large hall at the rear. Honour Boards for the Wyalkatchem District, Korrelocking and Benjaberring have been hung on the walls in this area.

History

Plans were drawn up as early as 1950 but construction only took place in 1955. The foundation stone was laid by Fred Cheyney, the State President of the RSL, in April 1955. The building was opened in 1956.

Good- externally- the interior to be checked.