Seventh Day Adventist Church

Shire of Wiluna

79 Scotia St Wiluna

Wiluna

Municipal Inventory Adopted 20 Oct 1995

Statement of Significance

The Church has high social significance for its association with religion in the town. The building is the only remaining church in Wiluna and as such has rarity value within the district. In addition, the place contributes aesthetically because of the interesting blockwork.

Physical Description

This concrete block building is located on the comer of Scotia and Thompson Streets. The concrete blocks have been laid in alternate rows of smaller rusticated blocks and plain blockwork which forms a decorative feature of the building. It has a steeply pitched corrugated iron roof with a front entry porch and a brick lean to at the rear which was probably a later addition. The slender timber framed windows are wide framed, square headed and divided up into three panes. A little bell on a stand is located in front of the church.

History

This church was formerly used by the Methodists. The Australian Inland Mission worked in conjunction with the Methodist Inland Mission to set up the Methodist Church in Wiluna. Prior to 1930 ministers stationed in Meekatharra made regular visits to Wiluna. By 1933 a hall had been erected for Mission work and a room behind the hall served as a dwelling for the resident preacher. At this time the population of Wiluna was about 5,000 and the Rev. L. Broadbent made regular visits to both the town school and the South Wiluna State School, more commonly referred to as the Mine School, for religious instruction. Other services provided by the Methodist Church were evening bible study, a library and Sunday schools were conducted in the school at the mine. In 1934 the block on which the present cement block church stands was purchased. (p20) The church was probably built shortly thereafter by the Methodists.

Medium