Convict Depot Remnant & Archaeology

5 Brook St York

02864 Blandstown Heritage Precinct

Statement of Significance

The Convict Depot site with some obvious remnants and considerable archaeological significance is integral to the early settlement and development of York, particularly, the convict period (1850-1868) that reveal ways of life of the convict past. Its associations with the adjacent Residency Museum and York Hospital group are significant as a precinct of Government buildings.

Physical Description

Remnants of brick foundations and other items of significant archaeological interest are still evident.
Note: Residency Museum is located within the same Reserve 30890 as the Convict Depot site. The Residency Museum is on the Register of Heritage Places but the curtilage does not include this convict depot site, although the Residency was part of the site as is the adjacent York Hospital (fmr).
York Hospital and Residency Museum are also Registered as the York Hospital Heritage Precinct.

History

The York townsite was gazetted in 1830 and the first town allotments were sold in 1835. Development in York and the Colony in general was slowly progressing. As early as 1844, York settlers were agitating for transportation of convicts for a free labour force.
In August 1851, the first convicts arrived in York accompanied by a detachment of six Pensioner Guards.
Land for the depot was selected at York Suburban Lots A4 and A5 on the south east side of town where there was little development. Lieutenant Du Cane, who was stationed at Guildford in charge of the Guildford Convict Depot, was appointed visiting Magistrate of Convict Stations at York and Toodyay, and oversaw the work of construction, which was carried out during 1853 and 1854. Over 30,000 bricks were made for the depot buildings, at a cost of thirteen shillings per 1,000, which was seven shillings less than contractors were charging. The walls of the depot buildings were cemented with mud, which softened in the rain during construction and sometimes caused a wall to fall.
Accommodation for the Pensioner Guards and their families was originally in the old military barracks and proper housing for the wardens and convicts was at the Convict Hiring Depot.
An early description of the York convict depot is contained in the diary of convict John Wroth, who worked as a clerk. The main building, where the convicts were to have their quarters, was 70 feet by 29 feet (21.3 m by 8.8 m). The main entrance was a doorway, four feet (1.2 m) wide and seven and a half feet (2.3 m) high with windows on either side. At the other end of the building was a large open fireplace. The inmates slept in hammocks strung three wide and three high. At the end of 1854, it was reported that 'it is proposed to expend £150, in the completion of the stations at York and Toodyay, and Guildford'.
Lieutenant Du Cane's half-yearly report to Earl Grey, dated 25 September 1854, included the following information on the York convict depot:
Sir, I have the honour to forward the following report of the work performed in the eastern district during the half year ending 30 Jun 1854…
York Depot.- At York there have been on works an average of: Royal Sappers and Miners, including instructing warders, 4; ticket-of-leave men, 33; the number of the latter have varied from 20 to 60.
Depot Building.- The hammock hooks have been made and put in, and brick flooring laid inside the hammock bays; the window sashes have been made, and gratings put at the bottom of the walls for ventilation. The walls have been pointed outside with lime. The building has been occupied since February.
Warders’ Quarters.- The sashes have been glazed and hung, and the building occupied since February.
Cookhouse.- This building has been roofed and shingled, the floor laid with brick, the walls plastered, the oven made, and coppers fixed, the window sashes have been made, the walls have been pointed outside. It has been occupied since April.
Commissariat Stable.- A portion of the sides of this building has been weather boarded, and a small portion more has been roofed; the posts and sills are all up.
Sappers’ Quarters.- This building has been commenced and finished, except the shelves, and the painting of the doors and windows.
Infirmary.- This building has been commenced and finished, with the exception of the glazing and a portion of the paintingDepot Privy.- The depot privy has been commenced.
Temporary Washhouse.- A temporary washhouse for the depot has been put up.
Commissariat Store.- The commissariat store has been commenced.
Engineer’s Store.- One of the rooms in the sappers’ quarters has been fitted with shelves, &c.
for an engineer store.
Temporary Forge.- A temporary forge has been erected.
The following report for the half-year to June 1856, was issued from the Royal Engineers' Office at Fremantle:
Report of Works at Fremantle and Out-stations, Half-year ending 30th June 1856…
York (Superintendent’s quarters and incidentals)
Superintendent’s quarters, lining and skirting fixed, fire-places built, plastering in progress,
verandah erected, well sunk 15 feet, 8 feet being through rock…

The half-yearly report for June 1857, included the remarks: 'ground levelled, and holes filled in round well at Superintendent’s quarters'. The Superintendent's Quarters appear on the map of the York convict depot, dated 1857-58. This map shows the latest buildings added to the depot: the hospital, three cells, and the porter's lodge. Only a small section of the Superintendent's Quarters are shown on the map, as they are at a distance from the rest of depot, in keeping with the position of the occupant.
By the 1890s, the old convict depot hospital had becoming inadequate to the needs of the district and a new hospital building was planned. After a false start in 1894, when the contractor failed to complete his contract, the two-storey hospital building was completed by the PWD in 1896.

.

Integrity: Low