Pine Lodge

Town of Cottesloe

Cottesloe

Heritage List YES 27 Jul 2015
State Register Registered 24 Jul 2001 Register Entry

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Category 1

Possible inclusion on State Register of Heritage Places. Highest level of protection appropriate: warrants further assessment for possible entry into the State Register of Hentage Places: provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Photographically record the place. Recommendations Individual consideration of Town Planning Incentives. Grant maximum rebates available under the act to private owners to assist in maintenance of the property. Research the history and reassess before forwarding to the Heritage Council to ensure prompt consideration.

Statement of Significance

This fine residence c 1896 is set on four lots amid encirling gardens with many mature Norfolk Island
pines planted by Zimpel c 1903. Typical of the best domestic architecture of the period it was designed by
Edwin Summerhayes for William Zimpel [ 18 ??- c1918] a prominent Perth manufacturer. One of the most
significant homes in Cottesloe set in a heritage precinct. It is currently owned by entrepreneur Dr Ron
Wise who brought Western Australia's first natural gas on stream with Strata Oil and Gas.

Physical Description

1995 Comment: An important house of historic and architectural interest. Associated Summerhayes, Zimpel.
An elegant Victorian 'Queen Anne' bungalow c. 1896 of tuckpointed brick with an iron roof. Sheltered by wide verandahs with large turned posts and regular square-section frieze, it has a belvedere to the south-west corner with pressed zinc cladding and candle-snuffer roof. The front sitting room has a bay window with casement windows. The main bedroom and dining room have bay windows with double-hung floor-to-ceiling window/doors with side windows. The front door has exquisite original leaded stained glass of a country scene. The carved mantlepieces came from Zimpel's own factory. The house has had two renovations. One c. 1980 when the Georgian windows to the ballroom's north wall and the brick courtyards were added. The second c. 1982 by D. Erickson saw the kitchen and cellars enlarged and the east wing extensively remodelled adding the poolroom, three bedrooms and the eastern verandah. At this time the library was turned into a walk-in wardrobe and bathroom. The older bathrooms were demolished and two new ones, a guest pantry, sunroom and cloakroom created. Detailing in the old section of the house was copied. Stained glass windows and doors from the old National Mutual House were incorporated into the poolroom which has multi-paned French doors echoing those in the ballroom. Underground garages were created next to the cellar. The old stables were demolished to make way for a tennis court.
Additional Comment: On the State Heritage Register.

Reason for Inclusion
1. The place is of higher-order local cultural heritage significance, being classified as Category 1 in the Town’s Municipal Inventory (MI).
2. The place is also heritage classified on the State Register of Heritage Places.
3. The place contributes to the character and amenity of the street, locality and overall district.

History

Edwin Summerhayes architect arrived 1894 in WA going straight to Coolgardie, returning to Perth a few years later.
Zimpel is reputed to be the first permanent resident of John Street but this honour may go to Mr Norman the dentist
whose cottage is directly opposite. Zimpel was the owner of one of the two permanent wells in the area, a councillor
and assisted in watering the street trees in John Street.
April 2000 - Council approves proposal for certain building works to be carried out on the existing building. In addition,
approval is given for removal of most of the existing Norfolk Island Pine Trees on the site.
8 August, 2000 (GO) - Interim registration of No. 42 John Street. The registration only includes Lots 28, 29 and 30.
24 July, 2001 (GG) - Permanent registration on State Register of Heritage Places for Building on Lot 301 (previously
lots 28, 29 and 30) John Street
July 2001 Council meeting - approval granted for upper floor additions on eastern side of building, new carport and
pergola.

Integrity good