Cunderdin Hall

Shire of Cunderdin

inc Cunderdin District Honour Roll

Cunderdin

State Register Registered 24 Nov 2000 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Dec 1996 3

Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Physical Description

Brick construction with cement facing 50ft x 35ft, walls 13ft and ceiling following principle up to collar tie- thence across, making top if ceiling 20ft high. The floor is jarrah 4" wide. The ceiling is asbestos. At the end of the main hall is an alcove to be used afterwards as a stage. Also there is a refreshment room 18ft x 14ft and a kitchen with fire place and copper, The contract price was 623 pounds. Architect - H Jeffreys". (ref: State Archives AN 7, Acc 689, File 586/23 p 52)

The Eastern Recorder notes;"Hall is constructed of bricks and cement facing. Consists of a hall, supper room, scullery with stoe and copper. The plan of the hall will allow an extension when required of 24ft on the front. This makes room for public reading rooms and offices." (ref; Eastern Recorder 4-5-1910 p 3)

History

Reserve 10180, Lot 27 was the first location proposed for the hall (11-5-1906) this was amended to Lot 64 (24-12-1908). Lot 27 was considered to be too far from the railway station and the business area, so Lot 64 was sought.

J Gallagher first requested a subsidy of 500 pounds 24-7-1908, for construction, the total estimated cost was 700 pounds.

17-10-1908 a letter to the Minister for Works from Maurice O'Connor says that there is a movement by some people to have the Hall built near the Hotel- the proprietor had offered a 1/2 acre block, but this was considered too small by some and the majority of residents opposed this proposal due to it's size. Most residents felt that there was plenty of Crown Land available to provide for this. As a result the residents decided to appoint a building committee which comprised; Fred Herman, T Hodgeson and P Donovan. Three trustees were also nominated; W Hastie, J Pascoe and G Jasper.In 1910, the committee also sought to have 3 ladies on the committee, which was approved.

Tenders were called 25-6-1909. The Eastern Recorder notes 27-11-1909 that the erection of the hall seems delayed. It was completed 3-8-1910.

The committee decided to allow skating, "..but if the floor starts to look damaged this may stop". It was considered to be a good source of revenue as there was still a good deal of money required to purchase a piano, seats and other furnishings.

The first dance was held on Saturday 20th August 1910. The hall was opened officially in October 1910 by the Minister for Lands and was described as
"It is substantially constructed of stone and brick and is large enough for all requirements and has a commodius and well arranged stage. Attached to the main hall are a supper room and pantry. This latter addition may well be commended to all committees about to nuild new hall. Not only does the oantry afford a convenient place to store crockery ets, but the built in copper, fireplace etc, will reduce to a minimum the labout attached to the paeparation of supper etc." (ref: Eastern Recorder 8-10-1910 p 5).

Extensions were completed to the hall in 1926