Fawkes House

Shire of Kalamunda

84 Union Rd Carmel

Karrawatha, Evergreen Nursery

Kalamunda

RHP - To be assessed Current 30 May 2003

Category 2

Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

·         the place has historic value for its association with the establishment and development of the orchard industry in the district
·         The place has historic value for its association with the Fawkes family who made a significant contribution to the development of the district
·         the place has social value as a good example of a substantial home of the 1920s in a rural setting

Physical Description

Single storey dwelling of brick and tile construction. The brick has been laid in the distinctive garden wall bond. The roof is hipped in form with elevated vented ridge and a central gable above the doorway and two tall brick chimneys with terracotta flues. The verandah canopy is part of the main roof, set at a shallower angle, supported on turned timber columns with timber frieze. Centrally placed steps lead to front door. The windows are timber framed casements with multi-paned fan lights above.

Land allocation, early settlers, technology, religion, orchards, nurseries.

Level of Integrity - High; Level of Authenticity - High

Condition

Good This residence was built by George Maurice Fawkes (1867-1935) who took up land in the district in the 1890s when it was known as Green’s Landing. George Fawkes established an orchard on his land but he may not have lived there full time as the electoral rolls for 1910 indicate he was living in Victoria Park and working as a labourer. By 1916, George and his wife Edith and six children were living on the property. It is believed this substantial brick and tile home was built c.1919 and was the first tiled home in the Carmel area. In the 1920s, a tennis court was established adjacent to the house. The Fawkes family were regular and dedicated members of the Plymouth Brethren Church and attended church in Victoria Park travelling weekly by car from their home. George Fawkes advertised his produce from as early as 1921 and later called the business, the ‘Evergreen Nursery’. “Fruit trees and roses, leading varieties, Apples, Almonds, Peaches, Lemons, Oranges, etc. Granny Smith Apples available also Two year old Lemons and Oranges. Best quality at reasonable rates. G. M. Fawkes and sons. Evergreen Nursery Carmel”. After George’s death in 1935 his family continued the family orchard, known as ‘Evergreen’. The Fawkes family retained the house and orchard until at least the 1960s.