BHP Iron Ore Silver Jubilee Museum Gallery and Newman Tourist Information Centre

Shire of East Pilbara

Fortescue Av Newman

East Pilbara

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Aug 1999

Statement of Significance

The BHP Iron Ore Jubilee Museum Galleiy has aesthetic, historic and social heritage significance. It represents a joint venture between BHP and the local community, and is a facility to be enjoyed by both local people and visitors to the district. The stained glass window is an outstanding piece of craftsmanship.

Physical Description

There are two adjoining buildings on the site . The Newman Tourist Information Centre was built first in 1991-92 , and the BHP Iron Ore Silver Jubilee Museum Gallery (Museum Gallery) followed in 1994-95. The Tourist Centre building is a simple rammed earth structure with a gabled colourbond roof, and a verandah on three sides. The top half of the gabled wall is timber, and is overlaid with the name. 'Newman Tourist Information Centre and Museum' in large letters. The adjoining Museum Gallery is a larger, more complex building, also with rammed earth walls and a colourbond roof. It also has a wide verandah under the eaves.
The two buildings are linked by a covered walkway.
A unique feature in the Museum Gallery is the magnificent stained glass window on the east side. The window is 9m long and 2.5m wide. It is triangular, and is made up of a number of shaped panels. The design shows a typical Pilbara scene and features the Hamersley Ranges, wildflowers. spinifex, rocks and snappy gum. Jade from the Pilbara was cut to 3mm thickness, polished and used to represent trees and rocks.
Also housed inside the gallery is the restored Ford Thames truck, made famous by Stan Hilditch who discovered the potential of Mt Whaleback in 1957.
In an area behind the Tourist Centre is a large collection of museum items, mostly relating to the mining industry. Some of the exhibits are very large, like the haulpak truck parked at the front of the building.

History

The BHP Iron Ore Jubilee Museum and Gallery is the result of a joint project between BHP and the community. For BHP's Silver Jubilee in 1995 they wished to give something back to the community. After some consultation the Newman people requested an arts gallery to be built next to the Tourist Bureau. The rammed earth construction was to create a continuity between the Tourist Bureau and the new Art Gallery.
The building was opened in Feb 1995. The magnificent stained glass window is a striking feature of the building. The design was a joint effort by the Apel family of Mallina Station, near Port Hedland, and a Sydney artist. Norma Birrell. Local craftspeople worked to put it all together, using the community hall as a workshop. The window took 14 days to assemble.
The Art Gallery has had a number of people through its doors since its opening but in 1997 it is going through some changes in direction.