Baptist Church

Shire of Katanning

Hung Wins Chinese Restaurant

Katanning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Nov 2005

The building is of Historical significance as it was the original Baptist Church in Katanning.

Physical Description

Roof replaced with colourbond corrugated iron. Contractors - Gary and Vance Spry. Exterior repainted and interior refurbished.

History

In 1890 Mr E.R.Beeck and his family arrived from South Australia and sought to establish a local fellowship. The first minister of the church was Rev. William Kennedy, a graduate of Melbourne Bible College. An agricultural Hall was first used for fellowship then Mr C.A. Harris - Katanning's first master baker donated land facing Carew Street. The Baptistry was built first then the church was built around it.
Stone, sand and water was carted with Mr Kennedy doing the manual labour with skill and energy. The Church opened in 1900.
In 1947 paving blocks and the front fencing were donated by Mr and Mrs F.A. Rodgers in memory of sons lost in action 1943.
1946 February - September, the Hall was rented by the Education Department due to the influx of pupils to the Primary School at the introduction of school bus services.
In 1960 the All Ages Bible School commenced Christian Endeavour meetings held Friday nights for different ages. 1961 saw the commencement of the "Homemakers" programme.
A coffee shop was set up in the Church Hall. In 1985 land was purchased from P.L. Bolto machinery with a view to extensions being made, however, in 1986 the Kobeelya property became available and was bought by the Baptist Church. The Carew Street property was then sold to the Tang family who converted it into a Chinese Restaurant.