Rokeby Road Precinct, Subiaco

Rokeby Rd, between Roberts Rd and Bagot Rd Subiaco

Includes the Tigh Building on the south side of Barker Rd

Subiaco

RHP - To be assessed Current 26 May 2006

Values

As the focus of commercial activity in the area, the place is an iconic symbol of Subiaco’s identity, representing its growth as a distinct and independent suburban node. The blocks between Hay and Barker Streets have a high degree of visual cohesion and a high percentage of authentic façade material. The area adjacent to the intersection of Rokeby and Bagot Roads has historic significance as the former “heart” of early Subiaco, and ongoing social significance as the centre of civic activity. The precinct contains several iconic “Subi” places such as the Regal Theatre, Subiaco Hotel, Subiaco Markets at the northern end and the Fallen Soldiers Memorial and Rankin Gardens to the south. The place represents the evolution of a suburban commercial precinct over time.

Physical Description

Rokeby Road is a north-south running road between Roberts Road and the railway station to the north and Thomas Ave and Kings Park to the south. For the purpose of this referral, the Rokeby Road Precinct is considered to be the ribbon of commercial buildings on both sides of Rokeby Road, between Roberts and Hamersley Roads.

History

The first railway station at Subiaco was built in 1883, the same year the area was classified as a suburb and surveyed into 140 lots. The roads were surveyed in a grid formation, with most blocks being about 2ha. Rokeby Road is in the approximate centre of the 1883 Department of Lands and Surveys Map, running between Railway and Thomas Roads (although the former railway station was to the east of its present location, so the termination of Rokeby Road at the north end was not at the railway station as it is now). The lots were auctioned off and purchased mostly by shrewd investors who subdivided and on-sold the lots during the following years, especially during the gold boom of the 1890s. The high demand for land accessible to Perth by rail, and the absence of a planning authority regulating subdivisions, resulted in the prevalence of small blocks which still characterise Subiaco today.

Harrison, Percy William (1914) Architect - -

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Other