Old Morawa Police Station

Shire of Morawa

Historical Museum

Morawa

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 1996

Register of the National Estate Nominated 09 Aug 1988

Statement of Significance

The building is an excellent example of a small country police station and lock-up, very close to its original condition. The police station was opened 10.2.1937 and closed on 17.3.1967. It was given to the local historical society for use as a museum. The current use is most suitable.
After closure of the Koolanooka Mine in 1974 a shed from the mine was located nearby to house large exhibits such as farm machinery.
Native trees have been planted on the site and adjoining War Memorial Park to create an attractive local environment.

Physical Description

The timber ;and iron gable roofed building comprises a single room, passage to provide access to two cells (M/F) and front and back porches under skillion roofs. The building originally was oriented east-west, with the front facing west (now south).
The main windows are timber sash, with rope pullies; the cells have top hung timber windows with wired glass. There is an inspection hole in the near wall to overlook an exercise yard that previously existed behind the building, contained by a corrugated iron fence, about 8-10 foot high, coming out about the length of the building.
There is a double door of jarrah, to the cell area. Adjacent there is a built-in cupboard. The cells have bars on the doors and windows.
There is a plaque next to the front door with the following inscription:

The official opening of the
Morawa District Historical
Society Museum Police Station Court House and Gaol by
R.J. Tubby M.L.A. 8th October 1983

History

The Morawa District Historical Society was first formed in May 1973, with its main objective of retaining a historical record of the district.

Relocation of the original Old Gaol and Courthouse, in 1975, from Stokes Road to its current position, in Prater Street, was one of the first projects undertaken. Unfortunately the original horse stables associated with this building had been removed.

The Old Gaol and Courthouse now forms the centrepiece of the Morawa Museum. The Museum houses a truly remarkable collection of windmills as well as examples of vintage farm machinery and equipment.

The windmill collection is renowned world wide and is the subject of The Windmill Journal a publication produced quarterly by the Morawa District Historical Society and distributed world wide.

Integrity:
The building is of high integrity (only modification is removal of fireplace).
Modifications:
The building was originally sited at the rear of the existing Police Station in Stokes Road. It was moved to its present site in 1974. There was previously a corner brick fireplace with a timber mantelpiece.

PWD Architect 1937 -

Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Police Station or Quarters