Bridge 3084, Crossman Road, Boddington

Crossman Rd Boddington

Adjacent to Lot 401 DP66578

Boddington

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 31 May 2019

Physical Description

Bridge 3084 is currently a flood relief bridge and as such does not actually cross over the Crossman River. Its purpose is to act as a flood relief structure during heavy rainfall. The bridge adjacent to Bridge 3084 (100m east) is Bridge 3085, which crosses the Crossman River.
Bridge 3084 has 3 spans is 18.20m long and 8.05 m wide, made of Jarrah and Wandoo, the bridge has 2 piers with bedlogs of 450mm diameter. The road surface is overlayed with concrete.

Bridge 3084 is constructed primarily from timber (Jarrah and Wandoo) and has been repaired and structurally supported by concrete and metal additions over time. It has concrete overlay and bedlog wingwalls, metallic gardrails. The bridge consists of timber bed log abutments and bed log piers, and the concrete overlay is supported on timber stringers and corbels.

Present Use Transport\Communications Road: Bridge