Nannine Town

Shire of Meekatharra

Meekatharra

Municipal Inventory Adopted 21 Sep 2013 Sites

Sites

Interpret the place.

Statement of Significance

The site of Nanine Town, the first town on the Murchison Goldfields, surveyed in 1892. It represents the development, and demise; the remnants of occupation of a thriving town that survived until the 1940s.

The townsite comprised:
Miners Institute, hospital, PO, police Station, Railway Station, School, Roman Catholic Church, Board of Health, 3 hotels. 1st gold mine, Yacht club, Cemetery,
Explosives magazine, Water supply

History

Nannine was the first town on the Murchison Goldfield and was surveyed in 1892 on the edge of Lake Annean. In that year the town had 5 hotels - Pioneer, Royal, Excelsior, Murchison and Nannine - and as many stores. The town was gazetted in 1893 and became a municipality in 1896. The first lease taken up in the Murchison, and given the No. 1, was that of the Nannine Company and was located on the hill opposite the Registrar's Office. The No. 1 Mine had a 10-stamp battery. The town developed with all the necessary facilities including a water supply from the Lake, hospital, Miner's Institute, post office, police station, school, Catholic Church, and a yacht club on Lake Annean. The Cemetery is Reserve 3916. Nannine was the terminus of the line from Mullewa between 1903 and 1910, when the line was extended to Meekatharra. With the loss of the terminus and the fall in gold production the town slowly declined. The Road Board moved its headquarters to Meekatharra, the police station closed in 1922 and buildings were relocated. Nannine survived until the late 1940s. The stone ruins of the post office were among the last markers of the town site.

Site 21 Municipal Inventory