WARDERS' COTTAGES (FMR), 7-41 HENDERSON STREET

7-41 Henderson St Fremantle

Location Details

Lot 2075 - House Numbers 7,9,11,13,15,17 Lot 2074 - House Numbers 19,21,23,25,27,29 Lot 2073 - House Numbers 31,33,35,37,39,41 (So Odd Number Houses from 7-41)

Accommodation for Enrolled Pensioner Force
Warders Cottages (FMR)

Heritage Agreement YES 09 May 2017 Text of the Heritage Agreement
Heritage Agreement YES 21 Sep 2017 Text of the Heritage Agreement
Heritage Agreement YES 24 Oct 2017 Text of the Heritage Agreement
Heritage Agreement YES 15 May 2017 Text of the Heritage Agreement
Heritage Agreement YES 05 Apr 2017 Text of the Heritage Agreement
State Register Registered 23 Nov 2001 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory YES 22 Feb 1992 Level 1A

Level 1A

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of exceptional cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle. This place is entered onto the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places. All development applications must be referred to the Heritage Council for approval.

Municipal Inventory YES 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A

Level 1A

Refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places.

Warders Cottages (fmr) comprises First Terrace, 19-29 Henderson Street (1851); Second Terrace, 33-41 Henderson Street (c.1853); and Third Terrace, 7- 17 Henderson Street (1858), all of limestone construction in the Victorian Georgian style. It is associated with the development of the Convict Establishment, in particular from the early 1850s, and the Fremantle Prison, a place of national significance, and, together with the Fremantle Court House and Police Station, defines the western boundary of this precinct. It has rarity value as one of the earliest examples of terrace housing and of purpose built public housing accommodation in the state.

Physical Description

Refer to Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places - Register and Assessment Documentation.