Balingup Post Office

Shire of Donnybrook-Balingup

39 Brockman and Steere St Balingup

Cnr Brockman and Steere St. Lot 26.

Donnybrook-Balingup

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate: Council will provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

Balingup Post Office is a small, solidly constructed example of a public building in the Inter-War Georgian Revival style. It has been an important focus for the social and commercial life of Balingup since its completion in 1926 and at one period employed a postmaster, four telephonists, a postman/telegram boy, two 'nightboys' and a cleaner.

Physical Description

Balingup Post Office is a single storey red face brick building with a hipped corrugated iron roof in the Inter-War Georgian Revival Style. The front facade is composed of two equal bays, with the western bay projecting forward with a central double hung timber sash window flanked by two narrower windows in the same style. The eastern bay is a partially enclosed porch/verandah with a lower skillion roof. Internally there are the main post office area, three storage areas, private post box area, telephone exchange area towards the rear, and rear porch. The toilet and hand basin area in the south-west corner are modifications. The public telephone boxes and counter are features.

History

In the 1898-99, the first Post Office was built at Balingup. In the early 1920s, when the Soldier Settlement Scheme brought new settlers to the district, the population increased and the post and telegraph traffic grew. In early 1924, it was reported additions and alterations were to be made to the Post Office at an estimated cost of £500. However, it was decided it could not be satisfactorily re-modeled for official purposes and instead a new post office would be erected on the adjoining site. In 1926, Balingup Post Office was completed at a cost of £1,320, and duly came into operation. The place served its intended purpose through the most of the twentieth century, before becoming a post office agency that continues to operate in the early 2000s.