Bassendean Croquet Club

Town of Bassendean

Bassendean Improvement Committee Reserve Bassendean

Bassendean Improvement Centre Reserve

Bassendean

Considerable Significance. Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Oct 1996 1

1

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as an example of post war style with elements that are consistent with domestic scale and form rather than a public building.
• The place has historic value for its association with the ongoing commitment to the provision of public amenities at the BIC reserve by the Bassendean Road Board, subsequently the Town of Bassendean.
• The place has social value for many members of the Bassendean and wider community who have used the facility on the reserve since 1958.

Physical Description

A single storey weatherboard clad building with terracotta roof tiles. Situated slightly off centre on the façade is the front entrance. On the west side of front entrance is a timber framed window. On the east side of front entrance is a timber framed double pane window, a set of double doors and then another set of timber framed double paned windows. All openings on the façade are covered by security grilles. Underneath each of the timber sills of the windows on the east side of front entrance are timber slat benches. The roof of the building is hipped with the central ridge running east to west and is clad in terracotta tiles.
Connected to the south roof plane is a separate hipped roof which forms the verandah across the façade and is supported by timber posts.

History

This building is located within the BIC (Bassendean Improvement Committee) Reserve, established c1935 through the lobbying, fundraising and labour of members of the Bassendean community. The reserve was aimed to provide a sporting and recreational venue for the Bassendean community. Since that time the activities on the Reserve have changed as popularity and funding for specific sports has ebbed and flowed. Recently [2015] much of the reserve has been allocated for the relocated War Memorial. Buildings
on the reserve have been erected, relocated and demolished as needs have changed.
This building which is currently [2015] used by the Bassendean Tennis Club was built in 1958 for use by the Bassendean Croquet Club. At that time the building was located in the northern portion of the BIC reserve. It was relocated c1975 when Guildford Road was widened. From c1975 to 2006, the building was used by the Croquet Club however with the demolition of the Bassendean Tennis Club clubrooms in June 2009; this building was allocated to the Tennis Club. In late 2006, a smaller demountable building was constructed to the south of this building which is used as an adjunct to the Tennis Club facilities. The Bassendean Croquet Club ceased operating from the BIC Reserve c2007.