P & O Building (fmr)

56-58 William St Perth

Orient Line Building

Constructed from 1928 to 1932, Constructed from 1930

State Register Registered 22 Nov 2005 Register Entry

Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed

Statement of Significance

P&O Building (fmr), a seven storey office building of steel framed construction with Donnybrook sandstone and rendered brick cladding, in the Inter-War Functionalist style, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place is a very fine example of an Inter-War Functionalist style building, with some very fine interiors in the Inter-War Chicagoesque style;

the place is rare for the degree of intactness of its exterior and its important interior details;

the place was built as the Western Australian office of the Orient Steam Navigation Company, one of the two major passenger and cruise liner companies serving Australia from the late 1800s to the 1970s;

the place is part of a group of important buildings that visually terminate a strong collection of late nineteenth and early twentieth century buildings in western end of Hay Street Mall; and

the place was designed by the architectural firm of Hobbs, Smith and Forbes, which designed a number of important institutional and commercial buildings in Western Australia.

Physical Description

External - The P&O Building is a six storey office building spread over ground and five upper floors. The façade is highly symmetrical in its presentation and whilst shorter than the adjacent Gledden Building, it does have a vertical emphasis. The stone façade is divided into bays, the central three bays are slightly proud of the outer two bays. Each bay contains five windows, with a string course between the fourth and fifth row of windows. The windows are multi-paned metal framed casements, with the central windows being four panes wide and the outer windows being narrower at three panes wide. The fifth row of windows are the same width as the other openings but are not as tall. All windows have a stone still. The top of the building is adorned with a stepped parapet.

The ground floor is taller than the ground floor of the neighbouring buildings with a deep ashlar stone fascia above the entrance and shop window. The window is not original but together with the kickboard below the shop window reflects the art deco emphasis of the building's architectural style.

The main entrance is located to the north of the window, a tall entry with a granite architrave and timber and glazed doors, with two styles of fanlight. To the south of the shop unit, a metal gate way provides access to the rear of the site.

Internal - The entrance lobby to the upper floors of the P&O Building has a terrazzo floor treatment, marble columns and panels to the wall, copper detailing to the lift and a highly ornate cornice to the coffered ceiling. The ground floor retail/office unit has retained many of the original details together with a suspended ceiling over part of the original coffered ceiling. False walls have been erected in the office/shop unit to allow for modern service installations.

The main staircase has a concrete tread and ornate metal balustrade with stone newel posts and marble dado along the wall. Metal framed windows follow the angle of the stairs.

History

This building was built during 1936 for the Orient Line steam ship company to establish their presence in Western Australian market in this period of growing affluence in the population.
The building was designed by local firm, Hobbs Smith and Forbes and constructed by contractor Mr Attwood for £41073.
The building was opened by the Governor Sir William Campion on 16 September 1930.
AT the time of construction the building was twice the height of any other building in the near vicinity. On the parapet were the words 'Orient Line Company' in bronze lettering. A model ship of one of the companies fleet was a prominent item in the foyer and popular with passing pedestrians.

High level of integrity.

High level of authenticity. The building still presents with a high degree of original fabric and original detailing to the exterior. The canopy has been altered but remains in keeping with the building.

J J Talbot Hobbs Architect - -
Smith & Forbes Architect - -