York Motor Museum

116-120 Avon Tce York

Classified by the National Trust Adopted 05 Mar 1985

Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Mar 1978

Albany CGI-clad Houses Survey Nominated 29 Sep 1985

02862 York Town Centre Precinct

Statement of Significance

York Motor Museum is the site of the first building in the town centre in c.1853. The impressive 1909 building is a fine example of exuberant Federation Free Classical architecture that makes a significant contribution to the historic character, streetscape and roofscape of the town centre. The place demonstrates associations with a number of functions, individuals and organisations and a long-standing association with the renowned York Motor Museum.

Physical Description

The single storey rendered masonry building exhibits an exuberant triple frontage comprising decorative parapets with rectangular pediments topped with arched apexes on the north and south ends and a triangular apex in the centre
Those forms are replicated in reverse (e.g. arch where triangle) with floral details, in the pediments in the cornice level of the parapets.
An extensive bracketed bullnose veranda covers the two central and south fronts, with an awning over the windows of the north most frontage where two arched openings, and the awning windows are likely the only original elements of the frontage.

History

This was the site of the first building in Avon Terrace in c.1853, for John Wall Hardey, an uncle of Mrs Lowe, the wife of Reverend William Lowe. The buildings were demolished after being deemed unfit for habitation by the local Health Board.
In 1908 the new building, under the ownership of Mrs Adeline Hannah Windsor, comprised three offices (JE Spark, agent, John Joseph Lawler, Bailiff, JA Trask, Solicitor) and two shops (Albert Thorn, Machinery shop agent, and Alfred Gotthard Mattiske, Drapery shop). In 1911, the West Picture Gardens were established behind Mattiske’s shop. In 1947, 116 (south end) was a Ford Agency owned by Roy Pemberton, and later it was the Eastern Districts Trading Co Pty Ltd. In 1981 the York Motor Museum established at t in the entire premises, and continues in 2018.

Integrity: Good
Authenticity: Good