Mt Narryer

Mullewa

Location Details

250km nne of Mullewa, adjacent to the Murchison River on the Northernmost extremity of Meeberrie Pastoral Lease

Murchison

Heritage List Adopted 15 Oct 2015 Shire of Murchison

RHP - To be assessed Current 25 Aug 2006

Register of the National Estate Interim 17 Dec 1996

Register of the National Estate Registered 27 Oct 1998

Classified by the National Trust Classified {Lscpe}

Values

Mount Narryer is an important research site not only because of the antiquity of its rocks and minerals but also because the features of the rocks are well preserved and easily observed. Its value to the scientific community is shown by the number of research papers written about the area. Mount Narryer contains the oldest rocks in Australia, which are some of the oldest anywhere on earth. It also contains the oldest known layered igneous rocks in the world. The complex is older than 3,300 million years and it contains relicts of even older rocks of volcanic origin (3,730 million years). The rocks of the complex contain detrital zircon grains, which are the oldest known terrestrial material, dated at 4200 million years ago –4300 million years ago. The place is aesthetically pleasing.

Physical Description

Mount Narryer Region is situated 600km north of Perth and 250km north-north-east of Mullewa, adjacent to the Murchison River. Mount Narryer itself, an isolated hill 514m high, forms the highest point at the southern end of a low strike ridge composed of steeply dipping metamorphosed sediments and gneiss.

History

The place is part of the western gneiss terrain of the Yilgarn Block. The gneiss complex is associated with three groups of rocks. One of which is the 3,750 million year old Manfred Complex which preserves the oldest known igneous layering in the world and is almost as old as the oldest known rocks on earth.The rocky ridge is 27km long and 3km wide, rising 200m above the flood plain of the Murchison River at the south end of the site. Traced by stands of mulga are small fault scarps most likely formed during the Geraldton-Northampton earthquake of 1885.

2398 National Estate Program : documentation of geological sites and monuments; Nomination of geological monument for the register of the National Estate: Dingo Gap, Bugle Gap, Bringo Railway cutting, Molecap Hill, Veevers Crater, Dalgaranga Crater, North Pole, Report 1989

Geological monument

DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Environmental change