Perth Chest Clinic

15-17 Murray St Perth

Hibernian Hall

Constructed from 1898 to 1902, Constructed from 1948 to 1950

Heritage Agreement YES 19 Mar 2018 Text of the Heritage Agreement

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 01 Dec 1975

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE gazetted with permanent entry as State Registered Place (31/05/2013). Perth Chest Clinic, set in the Murray Street East Precinct, a single-storey brick, stucco and iron roofed building in the Federation Free Classical Style (1902) and a single-storey brick, render and iron roofed building in the Post World War II International Style (1956), has cultural heritage significance for
the following reasons:
+ the place is associated with the Public Health Department’s successful response to tuberculosis, which was a major cause of mortality across Australia in the 19th century and the first half of the 20th century;
+ the place is associated with Dr Linley Henzell, who reorganised the way tuberculosis was diagnosed and treated in Western Australia, and Olive Anstey, who initiated, encouraged and supported many innovative programs in various areas of nursing practice, education and administration in Western Australia;
+ the place is rare as the only dedicated chest clinic in the State;
+ the Hibernian Hall (fmr) element is associated with the development of institutions to serve the Irish community of Western Australia and later the Roman Catholic community, as it served as Cathedral Hall for St. Mary’s Cathedral;
+ the Hibernian Hall (fmr), in the Federation Free Classical Style, is a fine and intact example of its style and of the community hall building type;
+ the Hibernian Hall (fmr), designed by prominent Western Australian architects Cavanagh & Cavanagh, is rare as an intact Hibernian Hall from the early 20th century, and;
+ the Hibernian Hall (fmr) makes a strong visual contribution to Murray Street East Precinct while the Post World War II International Style building demonstrates the further development of the precinct and makes a small contribution to it.
The rear addition to the Hibernian Hall (fmr), garage to the rear of the clinic, parking area and rear property boundary wall have little significance. Externally mounted services are intrusive

Physical Description

Single storey, long, rectangular building with a classical facade featuring two arched windows flanking an arched doorway. Prominent classical pillar decoration and parapet to front facade. Side elevations with equal bays and arched window.

History

The first stage of the building was probably erected around 1900. The City of Perth's heritage files record the original use of the building being a church hall. In the 1950's a programme to screen the entire population of Perth for tuberculosis was undertaken. It is possible that the building was acquired by the Royal Perth Hospital at this time.

Cox Howlett Bailey Conservation Plan Murray Street (East) 1997.

Low level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity, as it is largely as originally constructed but has been altered internally.

10155 Perth Chest Clinic. Standard Archive Record. Lot 500, Murray Street Perth Archival Record 2013

Present Use HEALTH Other
Other Use RELIGIOUS Church Hall