Welshpool-Kewdale Railway Link (fmr)

City of Canning

151 Welshpool Rd Welshpool

Canning

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 13 Sep 2019

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 5

Historic Site - recognise Historic Site without built features; recognise, for example with a plaque, place name, or reflection in urban or architectural design.

Statement of Significance

The Welshpool-Kewdale Link (fmr), represents the development of the South Western Railway system. The site represents the development of rail transport for mail services and demonstrates associations with commercial and industry services of the town.

Physical Description

Originally, the Welshpool to Kewdale link consisted of a short link which was connected from a Welshpool sliding of the Armadale line, and curved to a freight and parcel depot in Kewdale.

After its closure in 1989, the former railway line has been removed and the site has been partially redeveloped as a bus depot, managed by the Public Transport Authority.

History

The South Western Railway Line was constructed in May 1893 and ran between East Perth and Armadale. Since its opening, a number of private sidings were constructed which included a government operated parcel depot at Welshpool and Rivervale.

During the 1950’s the Railway Department proposed to move the extensive Perth Goods depot from Wellington Street to new facilities at Welshpool. Some land was acquired in 1958 for this purpose, however, the signing of the standard gauge contracts put a hold on these plans. The new Forrestfield facility included large marshalling yards and extended to Kewdale where a vast new freight and parcels depot was built.

The long circuitous route for shunt trains to Welshpool and Rivervale from Forrestfield, via Woodbridge and Perth was not practical, and a new railway from Kewdale to Welshpool was constructed.

This short link from the Kewdale sidings to Welshpool was through open paddocks and presented little problem in the way of earthworks (An alternative proposal to link up with Cannington station was designed and resumptions were carried out on this alignment also).

The route was opened on 12 April 1967. The twice daily shunt trains could then run from Kewdale to Welshpool, Carlisle and Rivervale in a fraction of the time and with no disruption to passenger servicers on the Perth-Midland line. In 1982, Westrail commenced a joint venture with Total West and ceased transporting parcels and small freight items.

Following the closure of the depots at Welshpool and Rivervale, only the private sidings on the Perth to Armadale line to the cement works in Rivervale and the stockfeeds at Welshpool remained. These sidings were eventually closed as the owners opted for roads transport and the Welshpool-Kewdale railway was closed in March 1989 and the rails later removed1.

Today, the former railway line site has been partially redeveloped as a bus depot, managed by the Public Transport Authority. The portion of the former railway link to the north of Orrong Road is now located within the municipality of the City of Belmont.

Low

South Western Railway