Old Post Office Museum Wash-house and Out-house

Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Heritage List Adopted

RHP - To be assessed Current 29 Aug 2003

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 19 Sep 2022 Category 2

Category 2

Conservation Highly Recommended Of very considerable value to the Municipality. High level of protection appropriate; Provide maximum encouragement to the owner/s under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place; Encourage owner/s to reinstate and/or retain original fabric/features of the place (i.e. verandas, shingles, timber windows) All development applications (including demolition) should be considered by Council Photographically record the place prior to any major development or demolition.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 2000 Category 1B

Category 1B

Conservation Essential A place which may meet the criteria for inclusion in the State Register of Heritage Places (ie: of state or national value) because of its association with a group of places which together form a heritage precinct or area. Highest level of protection appropriate for all places in the group; Warrants a referral to the Heritage Council WA and further assessment for possible entry into the State Register; Provide maximum encouragement to the owner/s to conserve the significance of the place; Photographically record the place (individually and its relationship to the other places).

Classified by the National Trust Classified 03 Dec 1990

Statement of Significance

The Old Post Office played a vital role in the district for communication by post and telegrams, and significant in being one of the earliest still remaining public buildings in the town. It also has landmark value being the first public building at the western entrance of the town. Consideration to be given in its association with the historic Jarrahdale townsite.

Physical Description

A single storey symmetrical building, with Victorian Georgian features of high-pitched hipped broken back roof forming a front verandah and prominent central brick chimney. Internal surfaces are plaster on timber lathe, and windows are double hung. Two minor outbuildings are of approximately the same era.
Overlooking Gooralong Brook.

History

Built in 1880 when the telegraph line was laid and operated as a Telegraph Office from 1880-1882. In 1881 it also became a Post Office. From 1882 to 1930 it was a Post and Telegraph Office, after which time, until 1972, it was a non-official Post Office.
It is now used as the headquarters for the Jarrahdale Heritage Society and houses historical artefacts and displays.

44 Scheme List
SJ5-02 Local Heritage Survey

Special Comments: National Trust Classification (3/12/1990)
included in National Trust Classification of Jarrahdale Townsite
(14/7/1997)
Refer National Trust Historic Places Assessment Form

11358 Cast iron pillar boxes of Western Australia: An early history of the J & E Ledger foundry Book 2015

Original Use Transport\Communications Comms: Post or Telegraph Office

TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATIONS Telecommunications