House, 48 Devon Road

Town of Bassendean

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Nov 2005 2d

Significant in contributing to local character - Streetscape Value

• This place has aesthetic value as a well executed and predominantly intact example of the
Federation style in timber.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of this area of Bassendean in the early 20th century.
• This place has social value as the remaining original front portion of the house demonstrates the form and scale of housing in the early 1900s.

Physical Description

Single storey timber framed and weatherboard clad dwelling with a CGI clad gable roof with a central east west ridge. Projecting from the centre of the roof is a brick constructed chimney with two terracotta chimney pots. The projection gable section on the western corner of the south elevation has timber detailing at the apex of the gable as well as an air vent. The projecting section contains a centrally located timber framed 1- over-1 sash window. Extending over the window is a CGI clad skillion awning with timber supports and
timber lattice. Separate from the main roof line, a skillion verandah extends over and across the entire recessed section of the south elevation and is supported by square timber posts with a metal frieze. Within the recessed section of the south elevation is the front entrance which abuts the projecting section and consists of a timber and glazed front door with sidelights and decorative security door. Due to the wellestablished front garden no other details of south elevation are visible.

History

In 1897, land speculator, parliamentarian and government assayer, Henry Anstey purchased a large parcel designated as Location Q which he subdivided and offered for sale under the name 'Bindaring Estate'. Devon Road was part of this estate and the name owes its origin to the county in England. From the available information this residence was constructed for Enoch Fulford Kelly (c1854-1924) in 1903 as he was first recorded living in Devon Road in 1904. Enoch Kelly, interestingly was born in Devon, UK and travelled to Australia in 1879. In 1882, he married Ellen Wright in Victoria and the couple lived there for some years before moving to Western Australia in the early 1900s. It is probable that Enoch Kelly, a coach builder, moved to the state to commence work in the Midland Railway Workshops which were established during this period. He worked as a coach builder for the remainder of his career and on his death in 1924 the Western Australian Amalgamated Society of Railway Employees requested their members to follow the 'remains of their comrade to his resting place' on the day of the funeral. The Kelly's had six children and several of the boys worked in the Midland Railway workshops. The Kelly's named their home 'Bideford' after the town in Devon. Ellen Kelly lived at the house until her death in 1930 and the subsequent occupants were the Hassack family who lived there until the late 1970s. Aerial photographs indicate that the house has extended to the rear sometime between 1995 and 2000. In c2008, the house was again extended to the rear and a swimming pool constructed in the back yard.