Banjup Memorial Park

City of Cockburn

Armadale Rd Banjup

Cockburn

Heritage List Adopted 14 Jul 2011

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Apr 2014 Category B

Category B

Considerable significance Very important to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place.

Statement of Significance

Banjup Memorial Park is associated with those men from the district who enlisted in World War I, and has social significance for the RSL and the descendents of those men commemorated.
Banjup Memorial Park has aesthetic value as a designed small park set within a natural bush area.

Physical Description

This small memorial park stands in a bush setting next to Armadale Road. The fourteen gum trees are surrounded by a white post and rail fence. The oblong shaped park covers approximately 100 sq metres. A bench seat is supplied for visitors to the park.

History

Banjup Memorial Park was established after World War I. A gum tree was planted for each of the fourteen men from the district who had enlisted. If any of the trees dies, another is planted in its place. A plaque naming the men is displayed at the park and another is held at the Azelia Ley Homestead. The plaque names the men who returned safely as well as those who were wounded or killed. Cockburn RSL maintains Banjup Memorial Park.

Integrity/Authenticity

INTEGRITY: Only two trees have been replaced, though some appear to need replacement at some point in the future.
AUTHENTICITY: High