Jarrah Tree, Armadale

City of Armadale

Armadale

Heritage Agreement YES 16 Apr 2002 Text of the Heritage Agreement
Continuing Protection Order YES 14 Nov 1997 Heritage Council
State Register Registered 09 Sep 2003 Register Entry

Category 1

Development requires consultation with both the Heritage Council and the local government authority. Maximum encouragement to the owner should be provided under the City of Armadale's Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should also be considered.

Armadale Redevelopment Authority YES

Classified by the National Trust Classified {Trees}

Despite its reduced circumstances, the Jarrah tree is significant for
its landmark quality.The tree reflects the great age of this species and is a significant
remnant of the period prior to European settlement. The girth and age of this Eucalyptus marginata make it valuable as a benchmark site with the potential to contribute to future research on the natural history of Western Australia. The Jarrah tree has played a significant role in the playground activities of Armadale school children from 1904 to 1987 and is
highly valued by the local community. This high public regard is illustrated by efforts of community groups to prevent its destruction in 1987 and 1997. The tree contributes to the community’s sense of place by providing a physical link with the history of the development of Armadale It forms an integral part of the Bicentennial Heritage Tree Trail and
is included on the Tree Register of the National Trust of Australia (WA).

History

The tree stood in the grounds of the Armadale Primary School and is fondly remembered by many children who attended the school. The land on which the tree stood was sold by Thomas Saw, one of the earliest settlers in the district, a major property owner and local benefactor, to the Minister for Education to be used as a school site. The Jarrah tree was the subject of a Conservation Order issued on 14 November 1997 after the Minister
for Heritage had received 1,147 submissions in favour of conservation.

Condition

The tree is less than half its height because of lopping. It was ringbarked by vandals in 1997 causing an impact on the tree’s ability to sustain and generate growth.

Tree

SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Environmental awareness