Soldier Settler Homes, Mandogalup

Mandogalup Rd Mandogalup

City of Kwinana
Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 May 1998 B

B

City of Kwinana

Values

Initially believed to be houses constructed with the implementation of the Soldier Settlement Scheme in the Peel Estate in the 1920s, the cottages are associated with the early development and settlement of the area as part of the 1923 Subdivision of Balmanup (now Mandogalup).

With their simple built form, weatherboard cladding and corrugated iron roofs, the residences combine to produce a rare and recognisable precinct of buildings, which contribute to the streetscape of Mandogalup Road.

Physical Description

The place comprises a discontinuous row of three single-story cottage residences, each located on the west side of Mandogalup Road, within the locality of Mandogalup. All three buildings are clad with timber weatherboards and have a corrugated iron roofs. Two of the residences, house numbers 27 and 31, are characterised by their simple rectilinear form, with large gable roofs incorporating timber-framed verandahs across the front elevation. House number 45 has a slightly different form, with a single room projecting from the main building, creating a gable bay facing the street. This different form is likely because the structure is not an original soldier settler home dating from the early 1920s period, as indicated through historical imagery.

House number 27 has recently been renovated and extended and is set within attractive landscaped grounds incorporating a number of mature trees. The front verandah has criss-cross balustrading (not original) and the door and window openings appear to have been modified or removed. The brick-face chimney is still evident on the north side.

House number 31 is mostly concealed from the road by large plantings, but its original building form is clearly evident and the place appears to be largely intact, retaining its original timber-framed windows and dark-coloured weatherboards.

House number 45, also known as ‘Rhondarosa’ is also mostly concealed from the road by vegetation, but closer inspection reveals the main building form is intact. The windows appear to have been replaced with aluminium-framed windows.

The houses are each located on separate ribbon shaped blocks that include vacant areas, shed structures and paddocks.

History

The area of Mandogalup, within the City of Kwinana takes its name from Mandogalup Swamp, a name of Aboriginal origin with an unknown meaning. Prior to 1946, and from 1923, Mandogalup was named Balmanup, after Lake Balmanup, an alternative name for Mandogalup Swamp. The Pinjarup Noongar people were the first to live on this swampland system, which would have provided a rich source of food and water up until Colonial settlers came to the area.

Early colonial settlers of the early 1830s had little agricultural success within Mandogalup and the southern area of Kwinana, which at that time was included in the Peel Estate. As a result, Mandogalup was left relatively unsettled until after the WWI. After the war, in both Australia and the United Kingdom, there was a sudden increase in the unemployment rate as soldiers returned home and struggled to find work in the suffering economy which was already rife with general unemployment. This lead to the establishment of the Soldier Settlement Scheme in WA, in which returning ex-servicement were offered virgin land in exchange of the estbalishmetn of viable farms that could contribute to the State economy. One of the areas identified was the former Peel Estate, which was purchased by the WA government in 1920.

The land selected, included swampland to the north and south, with sandy soils comprising the areas in between. Mandogalup was within the northern swampland section, and it was this area that was chosen as the first to be developed and settled within the Peel Estate. Being a swamp, the whole area required an elaborate system of drainage. Local unemployed men were contracted to drain the area and a camp was established at what is now the corner of Anketell Road and Mandogalup Road. This area was known as the Six Mile, then as the Seven Mile, indicating the mileage by rail from Jandakot, a rail line that had been constructed specifically for the project.

By 1921 the drainage works were underway and the land was open for selection, primarily to Western Australian ex-serviceman. Unfortunately, there was not a huge response, and so land was also offered to unemployed non-serviceman and temporary workers from the Public Works Department, as well as soldiers and migrants from the UK, who were given free passage to Australia as part of the scheme. Blocks were allocated to them through a ballot system to avoid the appearance of any favouritism.

By the end of 1921, most of the drainage and road works in the area had finished, and the schoolroom and most houses had been constructed. The Public Works Department was ready to move further south in the Peel Estate to drain other areas, and in their wake a small community had formed in Mandogalup. The men who had come to Mandogalup were now ready to begin farming.

The Soldier Settlement Scheme at the Peel Estate did not start strongly. Although there were numerous applicants, many were deemed unfit for selection. The amount of land allocated for farming under the Scheme, and the value and therefore cost per acre, varied considerably. The size of farms that were offered ranged from 47 acres to 142 acres, with no evidence that the Government had a clear understanding of how much land was required, particularly for a viable dairy. By 1925, many farms had been abandoned. Those who did stay lived on the more fertile areas, but the community atmosphere was no longer present.

It is likely the land these three cottages are located were intended for use under the Soldier Settlement Scheme however, the initial land owners were not returned servicemen, and therefore the cottages are not associated with the Scheme. The cottages are more associated with the early development of Balmanup/Mandogalup.

There was little development in the area until 1970, when the rapid development of the heavy industry in Kwinana in the late 1960s meant an increase in accommodation close-by. Since that time land in Mandogalup has slowly been subdivided and the population has slowly grown as more people have moved further from the city areas.