Tootra Homestead & Carracana Well - Site of

Shire of Moora

6 miles E of Bindi Bindi

6 miles east of Bindi Bindi

"Coordo"

Moora

Category 5

Recognition of the site. No specific regulations would be imposed, except in the case where the site is within the bounds of a precinct category would take precedence. While the Shire recognises the value of the site, it would be a community and/or shire responsibility to mark the site, as appropriate in future development, recognition or inter[retation.

Statement of Significance

The site represents a way of life no longer practised. It demonstrates significant associations with pioneers and phases of development.

Physical Description

The original homestead (built 1920) has gone and all that remains are the shearing sheds. The homestead dwelling was in two sections, one section comprised 6 bedrooms (14'x14'), dining room, lounge room, office, spare room, bathroom and pantry. The other section included a large kitchen, as well as maids and cooks quarters and stroerooms. Two other houses accommodated the overseer and the head stockman.

The well (built 1860's) was timber lined with limestone surrounds.

History

In 1868, the Clune Brothers came from New Norcia to take up 8 pastoral leases that comprised their holding called "Coordo". Thomas Clune and his family arrived on the ship "Sophie" in 1850 with the Pell's (Lefroy's property). The Midland Railway Company subsequently acquired the property when the railway line northwards from Midland was proceeding. In 1910, the New Zealand and Australian Land Company purchased the 52,000 acre property and employed Rupert Bottril as the first manager for 'Tootra Station'. By 1928, he was also the Superintendant for the Company in Australia. The NZALC turned their attention to WA in 1910, as an investment opportunity and purchased a number of properties in WA. Together with their existing properties throughout Australia, Tootra station networked within the organisation. Tootra's stud merino rams were purchased from Bundure Stud (NZALC) in NSW. One objective of Tootra was to supply sheep to Beringarra Station (NZALC) in the Upper Murchison.

When NZALC took over, the property was largely uncleared, having been a pastoral lease. 300 Italian clearers worked to clear it by hand and it was divided into 127 padddocks, with a 70 mile dog (dingo) boundary fence. Numerous wells and 16 dams, some with mills, supplied reliable water supplies to the property.

In 1911, the connection of 17 miles of telephone poles and wires to Tootra Station, provided employment for local men. In 1916, Tootra's vehicle received the number plate M5 issued by the New Moora Road's Board.

By 1930, development on the property provided employment for local people and almost the entire property was under crop on a share farm basis. Mr Rogers was the first share farmer and Eric Smart (later Sir) share farmed at Tootra in 1937, yielding 16000 bags from 2500 acres of wheat that year.

After World War II, Tootra was purchased by the government for War Service Land Settlement Scheme and divided it into 26 farms. The first Soldier Settlers took up the land in 1949, in the shearing shed reserve. By 1950, the soldier Settlers had taken up all that was Tootra. The population increase reflected in Bindi Bindi town where school facilities were upgraded.

Ruins