St John of God Hospital (site)

12 Salvado Rd Subiaco

Bound by Cambridge Street, McCourt Street, Cambridge Street, Station Street and Darcy Lane

Category 5

Historic Site Site relevant to a past event, group or individual which contributes to the understanding of the history of the Town of Cambridge. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value for its association with the provision of medical services at this site for the Western Australian community
since 1898.

The place has historic value as the first permanent facility established by the Sisters of St John of God in Australia.

The place has social value to the Western Australian community as it has been the location of medical services which impact on the lives of many individuals, families and groups.

St John of God Hospital, Subiaco has social value as a large employer of a diverse range of people who come together daily to provide services and in doing so generate a rich community at this place.

The place is a landmark in the community as it is a dominant presence in the streetscape.

Physical Description

The early buildings associated with St John of God Hospital have been demolished. The site has been comprehensively developed with more recent hospital buildings with few reminders of the earlier structures remaining. Whilst the site has become more densely developed over time, small pockets of open space and greenery remain extant which are reflective of the earlier, more open, character of the site in the 1950s/1960s.

There is no evidence of the former buildings on the site which dated from the late 19th century apart from the stained glass window from the 1932 hospital which was demolished in 1983. This window is located in the main entry to the hospital complex.

History

The Congregation of the Sisters of St John of God was founded in Wexford, Ireland, in 1871. Inspired by the work of their patron saint work, St John of God, they nursed those in poverty. As the Congregation of the Sisters of St John of God expanded, Bishop Matthew Gibney of Perth invited the Sisters to Western Australia to help care for the sick.

The first group of eight Sisters arrived in Perth in late 1895 and began visiting the sick in their homes and established a convent hospital. Within two years, they were also running hospitals on the Eastern Goldfields at Coolgardie (1896-1898) and Kalgoorlie (1897). In 1898, the Sisters opened a convent, hospital and school in the Perth suburb of Subiaco on the 7 acre parcel of land. The Sisters also established a number of schools at this time and over the following decades hospitals in Western Australia, Victoria and New South Wales.

Since its foundation, St John of God Hospital in Subiaco has undergone many changes. Buildings have been constructed and demolished as requirements and standards have changed. The buildings on the site date from the 1980s.

From 1962, when a new 85 bed maternity hospital was built, the hospital has been the leading private maternity hospital. During the 1970s and 1980s, the hospital established its prestigious surgical and medical teaching units and undertook a major rebuild. The hospital continues to be a leading teaching and research facility in Western Australia.

The only element retained from a former buildings is a stained glass window from the 1932 hospital (demolished 1983) which was originally located at the top of a marble staircase. This window was dedicated to Dr Jeremiah McCauliffe SJG (c1862-1922) in 1933. When the building was demolished it was relocated to the Blessed Sacrament Chapel until this building was demolished in 2005 and the window is now located at the undercover entry to the hospital. On the relocation of the window it was rededicated to all members of the McAuliffe family by Fr Dado Haber OSCam on 7th October 2006.

St John of God Health Care was formed in 1989 when nine hospitals and other services of the Sisters of St John of God in Western Australia, Victoria and New South Wales were brought together as a single entity. St John of God Hospital Subiaco provides medical services to a large sector of the community and is a significant employer of medical and support staff.

Authenticity: None

Site Only