11 Charles St Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Moderate Significance

Moderate Significance

Statement of Significance

House, 11 Charles Street, a single storey timber and iron house has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

the place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture;

the place has landmark qualities and contributes to the streetscape and the community's sense of place.

Physical Description

House, 11 Charles Street is a single storey timber and iron house constructed in the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture.

The walls are timber framed and clad with timber weatherboards. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron (note: additional gable added to roof as feature since earlier MI photos taken). The verandah is under a separate corrugated iron roof supported by timber posts with timber ornamental brackets. (note: verandah appears to have been extended around building at a later date). The asymmetrical front façade has a front door with side and fanlights flanked on one side by a timber framed double hung sash window. The protruding front room has a gabled roof with decorative timber gable screen and finial and double casement windows with an awning. There is a face brick chimney with rendered corbelling evident.

The house is situated at street level. There is a timber picket fence to the front boundary line.

History

Charles Street was originally a narrow lane owned by Charles Hastie, who had a number of disputes over access and ownership with Charles Spencer. When the lane was widened and lengthened to become a public thoroughfare it was named after both men. Charles Street is located in one of Bunbury’s earliest residential areas.

The date of construction of House, 11 Charles Street is has not been determined. It is thought to have been built c 1900.

By 1921, House, 11 Charles Street was owned by William Brittain, who owned a number of residential properties throughout Bunbury, including the three attached houses at 20-24 Charles Street. At that time, it was occupied by a Mr Biesol, a labourer.

In 1931, House, 11 Charles Street was owned and occupied by Harold Pain. Stephen Maslen was the owner and occupier in 1941. By 1951, the house was again a rental property, owned by Eleanor Smith who lived in South Australia, and leased by A E Anderson.

Medium degree of authenticity - alterations but with much original fabric remaining