Rechabite Hall

224 William St Perth

Independent Order of Rechabites Hall (fmr)

Heritage Agreement YES 19 Mar 2018 Text of the Heritage Agreement

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 1

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 07 Mar 1978

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The following statement, is taken from the gazetted permanent State Register Entry for the place, as the reasons for its cultural heritage signficance:
Rechabite Hall, a two storey brick and corrugated iron building with a basement, designed in the Inter-War Free Classical style, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons :
+ the place played an important role in the development of the Independent Order of Rechabites in Western Australia;
+ the place represents an early beginning to the entertainment function that characterises Northbridge in the late 20th and early 21st century, as a venue for balls, dance exhibitions, church services, conferences, annual meetings, school productions and an election polling station.
+ The place is also specifically relevant to the wider precinct which has operated as a 'Cultural Centre' since the turn of the 20th century the place is a local landmark as a key component of the eastern streetscape of William Street between Roe and Newcastle Street, illustrating the development that occurred north of the city following the 1890s goldrush and the building of the Horseshoe Bridge over the railway in 1902;
+ the façade of the place is a relatively intact and well designed example of 1920s classically inspired city architecture, differing markedly from its neighbours with its scale, proportions and detailing being more typical of the larger buildings south of the railway;
+ the place is one of the few remaining major buildings designed by architect Edwin Summerhayes, an influential architect of the goldrush period in Coolgardie and in early 20th century Perth;
+ the place contains several fine internal architectural features, including the mosaic tile floor and tile dado of the entry hall, the well preserved main jarrah staircase, and the upper foyer and fine vaulted ceiling of the main hall, which are extensively lined with pressed metal embossed with decorative patterns, of high artistic quality; and,
+ the place is the only surviving Friendly Society building of four built within a short time of each other in the Cultural Centre vicinity, and represents the prosperity and impact of Friendly Societies on the Western Australian community during the early decades of the 20th century;.
For schedule of items of little significance, refer to conservation plan.

Physical Description

Building with symmetrical facade with classical components. Large parapet originally decorated with the emblem and inscription of the Independent Order of Rechabites. Balconette above the main entrance. Shop fronts at street level with re-entrant doors. Awning with pressed metal lining.

History

Independent Order of Rechibites acquired the site in 1918 and the building was constructed in 1924. The hall and clubrooms were also used by outside organisations in the 1920's. (William Street Conservation Plan, prepared by the Building Management Authority in 1995).

Northbridge is an inner suburban area, named because it is just north of Perth across the railway bridge. It was approved as a suburb name in 1982.

Medium level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity as it is intact, has had internal modifications.

Very good

Edwin Summerhayes Architect - -

Other Keywords

Normalisation effective from 6 May 2022 upon the gazettal of City Planning Scheme No. 2 Amendment No. 46 and Local Planning Scheme No. 26 (Normalised Redevelopment Areas) Amendment No. 4 (refer to Council Ordinary Meeting held on 31 August 2021)

282 Rechabite Hall : restoration and redevelopment feasibility study. Heritage Study {Other} 1992
3359 Resurrecting Rechabite Hall : a conservation study. Heritage Study {Other} 1990
9385 William Street Implementation Works - Photographic Archive Record Archival Record 2009
6780 Independent Order of Rechabites Hall, 224 William Street, Northbridge : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1994
5829 Rechabite Hall, 224 William Street, Northbridge, WA : future use study, Stage 1 report. Heritage Study {Other} 1998
9560 Rechabite Hall, 224 William St, Northbridge: conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2009