Britt's House (fmr)

Shire of Toodyay

Bindoon - Dewars Pool Rd Coondle, Dewar's Pool

Waylen

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance; provide an appropriate level of recognition and protection. Recommend that maximum encouragement is provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Nomination to the National Trust Classified List is recommended, to afford protection by means of moral persuasion. (TPS also relevant).

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value through its association with the development of the Toodyay district. It is closely associated with early settler John Britt who built the place and a number of substantial buildings in the area.
The place has social value through its association with the former mill which was a focus for local growers.

Physical Description

Double fronted house with later side wings. Much altered since its original construction and thought to have been reorientated, with what is now the main front elevation originally being the rear of the house. Verandah to the upper level added to both the front and rear, French doors replacing the original windows during works undertaken in the 1960's. The wings are of concrete block construction and date from c. 1930. The main house is double height with the side wings both being single storey. Gable roof to the main house and hipped roofs to the wings. The rear of the property is of similar appearance to the front. The front elevation now incorporates a centrally placed gable roof to the verandah, supported on timber verandah posts to the upper level and rendered brick posts to the lower level.

History

John Britt, who came to the colony as part of the failed 'Peel Scheme' and was a former employee of 'Squire' Phillips of 'Culham' settled a block on the road from Bindoon to Toodyay near a bridge that crossed Toodyay Brook. This road was used in winter months when the Bindoon settler's road to Perth was impassable over swampy land and many travellers stopped at Britt's home.
In 1857 John Britt's wife recieved a legacy from England. They built a neat two strey inn and a separate brewing room around which they planted prickly roses to deter thieves. Britt applied for an inn licence but it was refused. He instead converted the brewing room into a flourmill which was operated by a small steam engine until the expensive sifting silks wore out.
In 1989, in response to public demand to open up grants more suitable for farming that pastoral use the Government bought 'Coondle' and subdivided the property into farmlets of 15 to 410 acres.

Integrity: Medium
Authenticity: Medium